Council Voting Records: Difference between revisions
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Princeps | |Princeps | ||
|Amendment to the Charter. " | |Proposed Amendment to the Charter, Responsibilities of the Members of this Covenant. "The requirement to write a commentary for a completed summa shall not apply to the Foundation books of the Arts, namely: ''De Novo, School of Apromor, The Power of Command, Mobilis in Mobilii, This Too Much Mortal Flesh, Species and Speculation, Magic and the Sensitive Faculty, The Stuff of Magic''."<br /><br />Neanne notes that primer books are intended as introductory texts and while commentaries can help expand this, their intent is to quickly raise a student's understanding in a given Art. And although she would not be impacted, she understands that this would allow other magi to position themselves as potential Masters sooner than later, as they would not be saddled with additional writing duties. | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Neanne | |Neanne | ||
|Magi | |Magi | ||
|Magus business only. | |Magus business only. | ||
|- | |||
|Princeps | |||
|Proposed Amendment to the Charter, Other Matters of Import. "Visitors who study from the library shall be subject to the minimum fees as those who use laboratories or copy volumes. A quorate Council, upon approval of a motion, may choose to waive these fees to a visitor. These fees shall not apply to the Records of Stonehenge maintained by Tribunal Redcaps."<br /><br />Although the Council voted to waive traditional fees for Maribus, the Charter explicitly requires visitors who use its lab or who copy books to be charged a fee. The Council currently cannot waive this fee. This amendment corrects three areas: 1) It allows the Council to waive the fee with a passed Motion; 2) It explicitly ''includes'' studying at the library as one of the fee-generating activities for visitors; 3) It explicitly ''excludes'' any fees for visitors who wish to study the Tribunal records maintained by the Redcaps, as the collection resides with the Covenant library. | |||
|None | |||
|Neanne | |||
|Magi | |||
|Magus business only. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:48, 23 September 2019
All council decisions are recorded here by year.
- 1220s: 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229
- 1230s: 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239
Membership
The covenant charter defines several membership levels and officers. The membership levels are: Senior Member, Junior Member, Probationary Member, and Recognized Guest. The covenant leader is the Princeps, and rotates among the Senior Members. The Princeps cannot make unilateral decisions, but is charged with overseeing the implementation of the Council's decisions. The disceptator may cast an additional tie-breaking vote in Council meetings.
Princeps
Current: 1222-1229 Neanne of Verditius
Next: 1230-1236 Aulus of Bonisagus
Previous Office Holders:
- 1216-1222 Neanne of Verditius
- 1209-1215 Aulus of Bonisagus
- 1202-1208 Maribus of Mercere
- 1194-1201 Julissa of Criamon
- 1187-1193 Litha of Bjornaer
- 1179-1186 Maribus of Mercere
- 1173-1179 Aislinn of Tytalus
- 1170-1172 Justen of Tremere
Council Members
Full Members, in order of precedence
- Aulus, Senior Member
- Neanne, Senior Member
- Thomas, Junior Member
- Geoffroy, Junior Member
- Veloxia, Junior Member
- Obscurus Ignis, Junior Member
- Magni, Junior Member
- Joshua Levi, Junior Member
As of 1225:
Probationary Members
None
Protected Guests
None
Mundane Guests
None
Outstanding Issues
The following are issues pending the Council's decision. Your autocrat, Josef, offers his take to each as well. These are in no particular order, so read carefully!
Office | Request | Cost | Requester | Benefit | Josef's Notes |
Princeps | Proposed Amendment to the Charter, Responsibilities of the Members of this Covenant. "The requirement to write a commentary for a completed summa shall not apply to the Foundation books of the Arts, namely: De Novo, School of Apromor, The Power of Command, Mobilis in Mobilii, This Too Much Mortal Flesh, Species and Speculation, Magic and the Sensitive Faculty, The Stuff of Magic." Neanne notes that primer books are intended as introductory texts and while commentaries can help expand this, their intent is to quickly raise a student's understanding in a given Art. And although she would not be impacted, she understands that this would allow other magi to position themselves as potential Masters sooner than later, as they would not be saddled with additional writing duties. |
None | Neanne | Magi | Magus business only. |
Princeps | Proposed Amendment to the Charter, Other Matters of Import. "Visitors who study from the library shall be subject to the minimum fees as those who use laboratories or copy volumes. A quorate Council, upon approval of a motion, may choose to waive these fees to a visitor. These fees shall not apply to the Records of Stonehenge maintained by Tribunal Redcaps." Although the Council voted to waive traditional fees for Maribus, the Charter explicitly requires visitors who use its lab or who copy books to be charged a fee. The Council currently cannot waive this fee. This amendment corrects three areas: 1) It allows the Council to waive the fee with a passed Motion; 2) It explicitly includes studying at the library as one of the fee-generating activities for visitors; 3) It explicitly excludes any fees for visitors who wish to study the Tribunal records maintained by the Redcaps, as the collection resides with the Covenant library. |
None | Neanne | Magi | Magus business only. |
|}
Visitor Requests
These are incoming magus visitor requests that have been delivered to the Magister.
Requester | Request | Income | Cost | Notes |
Samuel Ex Miscellanea filius Julissa Criamonis | Protected Guest status for his stay, quarters and Lab space suitable for a magus, library access for one year (1225-1226) | 1 pawn per season (offered) | Budget cost to house guest magus | Born in Melverley, Samuel is a former apprentice and member of Nova Semitae, filius of Julissa of Criamon (missing), as well as the son of Jusef the Autocrat. She is visiting from Iberia Tribunal. He has been guilted into coming for a visit and has asked for full access for one year in order to fulfill his familial duties. |
Ceilidh Ex Miscellanea filia Aislinn Tytali | Protected Guest status for her stay, quarters suitable for a magus, library access for one year (1225-1226) | 2 pawns per season (offered) | Budget cost to house guest magus | Ceilidh is a former apprentice and member of Nova Semitae, filia of Archmaga Aislinn of Tytalus (missing). She is visiting from Hibernia Tribunal. She requests library access to study her mater's summa on Auram in order to advance her studies. |