Thomas Telarius: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(→Skills) |
||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|'''XP''' | |'''XP''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Artes Liberales | ||
| | |Rhetoric | ||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Awareness | |||
|Searching | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Civil and Canon Law | ||
| | |Treatment of Magic | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Common Law | ||
| | |Laws regarding Academics | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
Line 89: | Line 94: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |||
|Code of Hermes | |||
|Church Relations | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Concentration | |Concentration | ||
Line 120: | Line 130: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Medicine | ||
| | |Physician | ||
|1 | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mathematici Theory | ||
| | |Chartae | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Magic Theory | ||
| | |Exotic Magic | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Parma Magica | ||
| | |Mentem | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Profession: Scribe | ||
| | |Composition | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Philosophiae | ||
| | |Moral Philosophy | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Teaching | |Teaching | ||
Line 155: | Line 165: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Theology | ||
| | |Biblical Knowledge | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lore: Oxford Area, Organization | ||
| | |University Masters | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lore: Cambridge Area, Organization | ||
| | |University Masters | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lore: Order of Hermes, Organization | ||
| | |House Jerbiton | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lore: Mathematici, Organization | ||
| | |Personalities | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lore: Church, Organization | ||
|History | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dominion | |Lore: Dominion | ||
|Names of Power | |Names of Power | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Faerie | |Lore: Faerie | ||
|Names of Power | |Names of Power | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Infernal | |Lore: Infernal | ||
|Names of Power | |Names of Power | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Magic | |Lore: Magic | ||
|Names of Power | |Names of Power | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Speak Middle English | ||
| | |Academic | ||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Norman French | |||
|Academic | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Speak Latin | ||
| | |Academic | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Greek | |||
|Academic | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Speak Arabic | ||
| | |Academic | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:36, 26 August 2012
Fr. Thomas Telarius is a highly trained and skilled priest. Fr. Thomas was trained at the University of Oxford, earning his Doctor of Arts and the right to teach anywhere in Christendom. During a stint back in his homeland of Cambridge, England, he was discovered to be Gifted by the Jerbiton magi of Schola Pythagoranis and offered a chance to join the Order. He was enrolled in House Ex Miscellanea, though Edward of Milton -- his Hermetic sponsor -- is working to have him join House Jerbiton.
Fr. Thomas is trained in the magic of the Mathematici of Oxford as a Learned (Natural) Magician. His approach to magic is to view the world as a series of secrets placed by God and requiring education and special knowledge to unlock it.
He is a devout Christian and is responsible for the founding of the chapel outside Nova Semitae. St. Catherine of Alexandria was a saint he ran across during his studies and is a saint he is personally devoted to. Using his contacts, he arranged for a curate to handle his duties, as his education occupies a great deal of his time. Fortunately for him, House Jerbiton has some pull with the local bishop who was willing to allow the chapel to be built with a full-time priest to tend the souls of the local Christians.
Vitals
Name: | Thomas Telarius Ex Miscellanea |
Formal Name: | Thomas Telarius filius Edward Ex Miscellanea ab Schola Pythagoranis |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Place of Origin: | Cambridge, England |
Year of Birth/Age: | 1188 (32) |
Known Specialties: | Natural Magic (Hedge Magic) |
Apprentices: | None |
Virtues and Flaws
Virtues
The Gift |
Flaws
Hedge Wizard (Free) |
Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Artes Liberales | Rhetoric | 3 | 30 |
Awareness | Searching | 2 | 15 |
Civil and Canon Law | Treatment of Magic | 1 | 5 |
Common Law | Laws regarding Academics | 2 | 15 |
Carouse | Staying Sober | 1 | 5 |
Charm | First Impressions | 2 | 15 |
Code of Hermes | Church Relations | 1 | 5 |
Concentration | Lab Work | 2 | 15 |
Etiquette | The Church | 2 | 15 |
Folk Ken | Students | 3 | 30 |
Guile | Lying to Authority | 2 | 15 |
Intrigue | Gossip | 2 | 15 |
Leadership | Students | 2 | 15 |
Medicine | Physician | 1 | 5 |
Mathematici Theory | Chartae | 4 | 50 |
Magic Theory | Exotic Magic | 1 | 5 |
Parma Magica | Mentem | 1 | 5 |
Profession: Scribe | Composition | 2 | 15 |
Philosophiae | Moral Philosophy | 3 | 30 |
Teaching | Artes Liberales | 2 | 15 |
Theology | Biblical Knowledge | 4 | 50 |
Lore: Oxford Area, Organization | University Masters | 2 | 15 |
Lore: Cambridge Area, Organization | University Masters | 2 | 15 |
Lore: Order of Hermes, Organization | House Jerbiton | 1 | 5 |
Lore: Mathematici, Organization | Personalities | 3 | 30 |
Lore: Church, Organization | History | 2 | 15 |
Lore: Dominion | Names of Power | 3 | 30 |
Lore: Faerie | Names of Power | 1 | 5 |
Lore: Infernal | Names of Power | 1 | 5 |
Lore: Magic | Names of Power | 1 | 5 |
Speak Middle English | Academic | 5 | 75 |
Speak Norman French | Academic | 4 | 50 |
Speak Latin | Academic | 5 | 75 |
Speak Greek | Academic | 3 | 30 |
Speak Arabic | Academic | 2 | 15 |
Arts
Succuro | 3 | 30 | Fortunam | 3 | 30 |
Tueor | 3 | 30 | Magicam | 6 | 21 |
Vulnero | 2 | 15 | Salutem | 10 | 38(57) |
Chartae
Magicam
Charm of Protection against the Faerie (Might 10), VuMa 10/+10
Charm of Protection against the Infernal (Might 10), VuMa 10/+10
Magical Fortitude against Magical Claws (+8 Soak), TuMa 5/+11
Magical Fortitude against Magical Teeth (+8 Soak), TuMa 5/+11
Salutem
Amulet of Longevity (+2 Living Conditions), SuSa 10/+15
Charta for Healing a Broken Limb (+6 Recovery), SuSa 4/+15
Clarity of St. Cassian of Imola (+1 Profession (Scribe)), SuFo 5/+8
Illumination of St. Cassian of Imola (+2 Profession (Scribe)), SuFo 20/+8
Charm Against Unwanted Pests, TuSa 5/+15