Thomas Telarius: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
Pious<br /> | Pious<br /> | ||
Weak Magic<br /> | Weak Magic<br /> | ||
|} | |||
=== Skills === | |||
{| style="width: 400px;" | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Oxford Area Lore | |||
|University Masters | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Cambridge Area Lore | |||
|University Masters | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Awareness | |||
|Searching | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Carouse | |||
|Staying Sober | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Charm | |||
|First Impressions | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Concentration | |||
|Lab Work | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Etiquette | |||
|The Church | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Folk Ken | |||
|Students | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Guile | |||
|Lying to Authority | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue | |||
|Gossip | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Leadership | |||
|Students | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Middle English | |||
|Academic | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Norman French | |||
|Academic | |||
|4 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|Order of Hermes Lore | |||
|House Jerbiton | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Mathematici Lore | |||
|Personalities | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Church Lore | |||
|History | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Profession (Scribe) | |||
|Composition | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Teaching | |||
|Artes Liberales | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Artes Liberales | |||
|Rhetoric | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Civil and Canon Law | |||
|Treatment of Magic | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Common Law | |||
|Laws regarding Academics | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Latin | |||
|Academic | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Greek | |||
|Academic | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Arabic | |||
|Academic | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Medicine | |||
|Physician | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Philosophiae | |||
|Moral Philosophy | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Theology | |||
|Biblical Knowledge | |||
|4 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|Code of Hermes | |||
|Church Relations | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Dominion Lore | |||
|Names of Power | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Faerie Lore | |||
|Names of Power | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Infernal Lore | |||
|Names of Power | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Lore | |||
|Names of Power | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Mathematici Theory | |||
|Chartae | |||
|4 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Theory | |||
|Exotic Magic | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Parma Magica | |||
|Mentem | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Arts === | |||
{| style="width: 500px; border: 1px solid black;" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|Succuro | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|Fortunam | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Tuero | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|Magicam | |||
|6 | |||
|21 | |||
|- | |||
|Vulnero | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|Salutem | |||
|10 | |||
|38(57) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:53, 18 June 2012
Fr. Thomas Telarius is a highly trained and skilled priest. Fr. Thomas was trained at the University of Bologna, earning his Doctor of Arts and the right to teach anywhere in Christendom. During a stint back in his homeland of Cambridge, England, he was discovered to be Gifted by the Jerbiton magi of Schola Pythagoranis and offered a chance to join the Order. He was enrolled in House Ex Miscellanea, though Edward of Milton -- his Hermetic sponsor -- is working to have him join House Jerbiton.
Fr. Thomas is trained in the magic of the Mathematici of Bologna as a Learned (Natural) Magician. His approach to magic is to view the world as a series of secrets placed by God and requiring education and special knowledge to unlock it.
He is a devout Christian and is responsible for the founding of the chapel outside Nova Semitae. St. Catherine of Alexandria was a saint he ran across during his studies and is a saint he is personally devoted to. Using his contacts, he arranged for a curate to handle his duties, as his education occupies a great deal of his time. Fortunately for him, House Jerbiton has some pull with the local bishop who was willing to allow the chapel to be built with a full-time priest to tend the souls of the local Christians.
Vitals
Name: | Thomas Telarius Ex Miscellanea |
Formal Name: | Thomas Telarius filius Edward Ex Miscellanea ab Schola Pythagoranis |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Place of Origin: | Cambridge, England |
Known Specialties: | Natural Magic (Hedge Magic) |
Apprentices: | None |
Virtues and Flaws
Virtues
The Gift |
Flaws
Hedge Wizard (Free) |
Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Oxford Area Lore | University Masters | 2 | 15 |
Cambridge Area Lore | University Masters | 2 | 15 |
Awareness | Searching | 2 | 15 |
Carouse | Staying Sober | 1 | 5 |
Charm | First Impressions | 2 | 15 |
Concentration | Lab Work | 2 | 15 |
Etiquette | The Church | 2 | 15 |
Folk Ken | Students | 3 | 30 |
Guile | Lying to Authority | 2 | 15 |
Intrigue | Gossip | 2 | 15 |
Leadership | Students | 2 | 15 |
Speak Middle English | Academic | 5 | 75 |
Speak Norman French | Academic | 4 | 50 |
Order of Hermes Lore | House Jerbiton | 1 | 5 |
Mathematici Lore | Personalities | 3 | 30 |
Church Lore | History | 2 | 15 |
Profession (Scribe) | Composition | 2 | 15 |
Teaching | Artes Liberales | 2 | 15 |
Artes Liberales | Rhetoric | 3 | 30 |
Civil and Canon Law | Treatment of Magic | 1 | 5 |
Common Law | Laws regarding Academics | 2 | 15 |
Speak Latin | Academic | 5 | 75 |
Speak Greek | Academic | 3 | 30 |
Speak Arabic | Academic | 2 | 15 |
Medicine | Physician | 1 | 5 |
Philosophiae | Moral Philosophy | 3 | 30 |
Theology | Biblical Knowledge | 4 | 50 |
Code of Hermes | Church Relations | 1 | 5 |
Dominion Lore | Names of Power | 3 | 30 |
Faerie Lore | Names of Power | 1 | 5 |
Infernal Lore | Names of Power | 1 | 5 |
Magic Lore | Names of Power | 1 | 5 |
Mathematici Theory | Chartae | 4 | 50 |
Magic Theory | Exotic Magic | 1 | 5 |
Parma Magica | Mentem | 1 | 5 |
Arts
Succuro | 3 | 30 | Fortunam | 3 | 30 |
Tuero | 3 | 30 | Magicam | 6 | 21 |
Vulnero | 2 | 15 | Salutem | 10 | 38(57) |