Sir William Cornwell: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Infobox ars magica}}") |
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) |
||
(156 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox ars magica}} | {{Infobox ars magica}} | ||
[[File:LivoniaKnight.jpg|left|180px]] | |||
== Vitals == | |||
{| | |||
|style="width: 75px;"|'''Name:''' | |||
|style="width: 450px;"|William Cornwell | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
|'''Formal Name:''' | |||
|Sir William Cornwell of Melverley | |||
|- | |||
|'''Race/Nationality:''' | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|'''Birthday / Age''' | |||
|April 3, 1188 / 46 / Apt. 44 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Place of Origin:''' | |||
|Ellesmere (Aprox. 20 miles from Nova Semente) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Known Specialties:''' | |||
|Martial Arts | |||
|- | |||
|'''Family''' | |||
|[[Catherine of Pulverbatch]], wife <br /> | |||
[[John of Melverley]], son (b. 1228) <br /> | |||
[[Richard of Melverley]], son (b. 1230) | |||
|} | |||
== Character Sheet == | |||
=== Characteristics === | |||
{| Style="width: 400px;" | |||
|''Intelligence'': | |||
| +0 | |||
|''Perception'': | |||
| +1 | |||
|''Bravery'': | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Strength'': | |||
| +2 (1) | |||
|''Stamina'': | |||
| +2 | |||
|''Loyalty'': | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
|''Presence'': | |||
| +0 | |||
|''Communication'': | |||
| +0 | |||
|''Faith'' | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Dexterity'': | |||
| +1 (1) | |||
|''Luck'': | |||
| -1 | |||
|''Decreptitude'': | |||
| 0 (2) | |||
|} | |||
=== Virtues & Flaws === | |||
{| style="width: 400px;" | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
|style="width: 50%;"|<u>Virtues</u><br /> | |||
Knight (Minor)<br /> | |||
True Faith (Major)<br /> | |||
Warrior (Minor)<br /> | |||
|style="width: 50%;"|<u>Flaws</u><br /> | |||
Oath of Fielty: Lady Anghard (Major)<br /> | |||
Pious (Minor)<br /> | |||
No Direction Sense (Minor)<br /> | |||
|} | |||
=== Skills === | |||
==== Active Skills ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Animal Handling | |||
|(Horses) | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Athletics | |||
|(Endurance) | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Awareness | |||
|(Ambush) | |||
|3 | |||
|38 | |||
|- | |||
|Hunting | |||
|(Deer) | |||
|3 | |||
|32 | |||
|- | |||
|Stealth | |||
|(Ambushing) | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Survival | |||
|(Desert) | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Swim | |||
|(River) | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== Social Skills ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Charm | |||
|(First Impressions) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Carouse | |||
|(Fighting) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Etiquette | |||
|(Nobility) | |||
|4 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|Folk Kin | |||
|(Nobility) | |||
|3 | |||
|31 | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue | |||
|(Court) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Leadership | |||
|(Combat) | |||
|3 | |||
|44 | |||
|} | |||
==== Combat Skills ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Brawl | |||
|(Fist) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Ride | |||
|(Combat) | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Weapon, Single | |||
|(Sword) | |||
|6 | |||
|129 | |||
|- | |||
|Weapon, Missile | |||
|(Bow) | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== Academic Skills ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Artes Liberales | |||
|(Astronomy) | |||
|4 | |||
|55 | |||
|- | |||
|Civil and Canon Law | |||
|(Pilgrim Law) | |||
|2 | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
|Common Law | |||
|(Estates) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Philosophiae | |||
|(Moral Philosophy) | |||
|2 | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Theology | |||
|(Holy War) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Welsh Law | |||
|(Judgements) | |||
|2 | |||
|21 | |||
|} | |||
==== Lore & Languages ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Shrewsbury) | |||
|(Knightly Lands) | |||
|2 | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Levant) | |||
|(Crusader States) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Melverley) | |||
|(Christians) | |||
|2 | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | |||
|(Deuddwr) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Organization Lore: English Nobility | |||
|(Local Counties) | |||
|1 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Organization Lore: Welsh Nobility | |||
|(Local Counties) | |||
|1 | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|Organization Lore: Church | |||
|(Province of Canterbury) | |||
|1 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|Arcane Lore: Dominion | |||
|(Christian) | |||
|1 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|Arcane Lore: Infernal | |||
|(Demonology) | |||
|1 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak French | |||
|(Nobility) | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak English* | |||
|(Legal) | |||
|4 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Latin* | |||
|(Church) | |||
|4 | |||
|56 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Arabic | |||
|(Conversational) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Hebrew | |||
|(Conversational) | |||
|3 | |||
|38 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Welsh* | |||
|(Legal) | |||
|4 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Mundane Qualities == | |||
=== Known Languages === | |||
{| style="width: 800px;" | |||
|'''Language''' | |||
|'''Dialect''' | |||
|'''Specialization''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''Fluency''' | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Norman | |||
|Noble | |||
|5 | |||
|Fluent | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|Southern | |||
|Legal | |||
|4 | |||
|Functional | |||
|- | |||
|Latin | |||
|Litergical | |||
|Scripture | |||
|3 | |||
|Halting | |||
|- | |||
|Arabic | |||
|Holy Land | |||
|Conversational | |||
|2 | |||
|Basic | |||
|- | |||
|Hebrew | |||
|Nova Semitae | |||
|Conversational | |||
|2 | |||
|Basic | |||
|- | |||
|Welsh | |||
|Powys Wenwynwyn | |||
|Legal | |||
|3 | |||
|Halting | |||
|} | |||
=== Reputation === | |||
{| style="width: 600px;" | |||
|'''Location''' | |||
|'''Reputation''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''Exp.''' | |||
|- | |||
|Nobility | |||
|Long-Traveled Crusader | |||
|4 | |||
|73 | |||
|- | |||
|Local | |||
|Great Adventurers | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Infernal | |||
|Dangerous Meddlers | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|} | |||
=== Combat === | |||
'''Long Sword:''' Initiative: +2, Attack +4, Defense: +1, Damage: +6, Load +1<br /> | |||
'''Heater Shield:''' Initiative: +0, Attack +0, Defense: +3, Damage +0, Load +2<br/> | |||
'''Short Bow:''' Initiative: -1, Attack +3, Defense: +0, Damage +6, Load +0<br/> | |||
'''Chain Mail:''' Soak +9, Load +6 | |||
==Seasonal Activities== | |||
'''Winter 1235''': As a crusader, William found particular interest in ''Conquest of the One God (Vol. 1)''. <br /> | |||
(''Exposure: Dominion Lore +8 xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<br /> | |||
'''Spring 1235''': Adventuring with the Magi in the East. <br /> | |||
(''Adventure: Etiquette +5xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<Br /> | |||
'''Summer 1235''': Adventuring with the Magi in the East. Attends court after the return. <br /> | |||
(''Adventure: Awareness +5 xp; Exposure: Folk Kin +1xp Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<br /> | |||
'''Autumn 1235''': Collecting Taxes for solstice payment, Administration of the Court.<br /> | |||
(''Exposure: Leadership +2xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<br /> | |||
'''Winter 1236''': After some embarrassment during the adventures of 1235, William takes direct instruction on letter writing from Thomas of Oxford.<br /> | |||
(''Exposure: Artes Liberales +20 xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<br /> | |||
'''Spring 1236''': Collecting Taxes for Solstice payment, Attending Court, Knightly Duties <br /> | |||
(''Exposure: Intrigue +2xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<Br /> | |||
[[Category: Ars Magica]] | |||
[[Category: Nova Semitae Saga]] | |||
[[Category: Player Characters]] | |||
[[Category: Adam's Characters]] |
Latest revision as of 14:19, 20 July 2023
Vitals
Name: | William Cornwell |
Formal Name: | Sir William Cornwell of Melverley |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Birthday / Age | April 3, 1188 / 46 / Apt. 44 |
Place of Origin: | Ellesmere (Aprox. 20 miles from Nova Semente) |
Known Specialties: | Martial Arts |
Family | Catherine of Pulverbatch, wife John of Melverley, son (b. 1228) |
Character Sheet
Characteristics
Intelligence: | +0 | Perception: | +1 | Bravery: | +3 |
Strength: | +2 (1) | Stamina: | +2 | Loyalty: | +1 |
Presence: | +0 | Communication: | +0 | Faith | +3 |
Dexterity: | +1 (1) | Luck: | -1 | Decreptitude: | 0 (2) |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Knight (Minor) |
Flaws Oath of Fielty: Lady Anghard (Major) |
Skills
Active Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Animal Handling | (Horses) | 3 | 30 |
Athletics | (Endurance) | 3 | 30 |
Awareness | (Ambush) | 3 | 38 |
Hunting | (Deer) | 3 | 32 |
Stealth | (Ambushing) | 3 | 30 |
Survival | (Desert) | 3 | 30 |
Swim | (River) | 1 | 5 |
Social Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Charm | (First Impressions) | 2 | 15 |
Carouse | (Fighting) | 2 | 15 |
Etiquette | (Nobility) | 4 | 50 |
Folk Kin | (Nobility) | 3 | 31 |
Intrigue | (Court) | 2 | 15 |
Leadership | (Combat) | 3 | 44 |
Combat Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Brawl | (Fist) | 2 | 15 |
Ride | (Combat) | 5 | 75 |
Weapon, Single | (Sword) | 6 | 129 |
Weapon, Missile | (Bow) | 5 | 75 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Artes Liberales | (Astronomy) | 4 | 55 |
Civil and Canon Law | (Pilgrim Law) | 2 | 24 |
Common Law | (Estates) | 2 | 15 |
Philosophiae | (Moral Philosophy) | 2 | 23 |
Theology | (Holy War) | 2 | 15 |
Welsh Law | (Judgements) | 2 | 21 |
Lore & Languages
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Area Lore (Shrewsbury) | (Knightly Lands) | 2 | 17 |
Area Lore (Levant) | (Crusader States) | 2 | 15 |
Area Lore (Melverley) | (Christians) | 2 | 24 |
Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | (Deuddwr) | 2 | 15 |
Organization Lore: English Nobility | (Local Counties) | 1 | 10 |
Organization Lore: Welsh Nobility | (Local Counties) | 1 | 11 |
Organization Lore: Church | (Province of Canterbury) | 1 | 9 |
Arcane Lore: Dominion | (Christian) | 1 | 8 |
Arcane Lore: Infernal | (Demonology) | 1 | 14 |
Speak French | (Nobility) | 5 | 75 |
Speak English* | (Legal) | 4 | 50 |
Speak Latin* | (Church) | 4 | 56 |
Speak Arabic | (Conversational) | 2 | 15 |
Speak Hebrew | (Conversational) | 3 | 38 |
Speak Welsh* | (Legal) | 4 | 50 |
Mundane Qualities
Known Languages
Language | Dialect | Specialization | Score | Fluency |
French | Norman | Noble | 5 | Fluent |
English | Southern | Legal | 4 | Functional |
Latin | Litergical | Scripture | 3 | Halting |
Arabic | Holy Land | Conversational | 2 | Basic |
Hebrew | Nova Semitae | Conversational | 2 | Basic |
Welsh | Powys Wenwynwyn | Legal | 3 | Halting |
Reputation
Location | Reputation | Score | Exp. |
Nobility | Long-Traveled Crusader | 4 | 73 |
Local | Great Adventurers | 1 | 5 |
Infernal | Dangerous Meddlers | 1 | 5 |
Combat
Long Sword: Initiative: +2, Attack +4, Defense: +1, Damage: +6, Load +1
Heater Shield: Initiative: +0, Attack +0, Defense: +3, Damage +0, Load +2
Short Bow: Initiative: -1, Attack +3, Defense: +0, Damage +6, Load +0
Chain Mail: Soak +9, Load +6
Seasonal Activities
Winter 1235: As a crusader, William found particular interest in Conquest of the One God (Vol. 1).
(Exposure: Dominion Lore +8 xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Spring 1235: Adventuring with the Magi in the East.
(Adventure: Etiquette +5xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Summer 1235: Adventuring with the Magi in the East. Attends court after the return.
(Adventure: Awareness +5 xp; Exposure: Folk Kin +1xp Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Autumn 1235: Collecting Taxes for solstice payment, Administration of the Court.
(Exposure: Leadership +2xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Winter 1236: After some embarrassment during the adventures of 1235, William takes direct instruction on letter writing from Thomas of Oxford.
(Exposure: Artes Liberales +20 xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Spring 1236: Collecting Taxes for Solstice payment, Attending Court, Knightly Duties
(Exposure: Intrigue +2xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)