Sir William Cornwell: Difference between revisions
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) m (→1223) |
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) |
||
(119 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|'''Formal Name:''' | |'''Formal Name:''' | ||
|Sir William Cornwell of | |Sir William Cornwell of Melverley | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Race/Nationality:''' | |'''Race/Nationality:''' | ||
|English | |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Age''' | |'''Birthday / Age''' | ||
| | |April 3, 1188 / 46 / Apt. 44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Place of Origin:''' | |'''Place of Origin:''' | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Family''' | |'''Family''' | ||
| | |[[Catherine of Pulverbatch]], wife <br /> | ||
[[John of Melverley]], son (b. 1228) <br /> | |||
[[Richard of Melverley]], son (b. 1230) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Strength'': | |''Strength'': | ||
| +2 | | +2 (1) | ||
|''Stamina'': | |''Stamina'': | ||
| +2 | | +2 | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Dexterity'': | |''Dexterity'': | ||
| +1 | | +1 (1) | ||
|''Luck'': | |''Luck'': | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|''Decreptitude'': | |||
| 0 (2) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 72: | Line 76: | ||
=== Skills === | === Skills === | ||
==== Active Skills ==== | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''Skill''' | |'''Skill''' | ||
Line 83: | Line 87: | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Athletics | |Athletics | ||
Line 95: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Awareness | |Awareness | ||
|( | |(Ambush) | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |38 | ||
|- | |||
|Hunting | |||
|(Deer) | |||
|3 | |||
|32 | |||
|- | |||
|Stealth | |||
|(Ambushing) | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Survival | ||
|( | |(Desert) | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Swim | ||
|( | |(River) | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | ==== Social Skills ==== | ||
| | {| | ||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Charm | |Charm | ||
|(First Impressions) | |(First Impressions) | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Carouse | ||
|( | |(Fighting) | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
Line 131: | Line 139: | ||
|Etiquette | |Etiquette | ||
|(Nobility) | |(Nobility) | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Folk Kin | |Folk Kin | ||
|(Nobility) | |(Nobility) | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Intrigue | ||
|( | |(Court) | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
Line 151: | Line 154: | ||
|Leadership | |Leadership | ||
|(Combat) | |(Combat) | ||
|3 | |||
|44 | |||
|} | |||
==== Combat Skills ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Brawl | |||
|(Fist) | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ride | |Ride | ||
Line 159: | Line 176: | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Weapon, Single | ||
|(Sword) | |||
|6 | |||
|129 | |||
|- | |||
|Weapon, Missile | |||
|(Bow) | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== Academic Skills ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Artes Liberales | |||
|(Astronomy) | |||
|4 | |||
|55 | |||
|- | |||
|Civil and Canon Law | |||
|(Pilgrim Law) | |||
|2 | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
|Common Law | |||
|(Estates) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Philosophiae | |||
|(Moral Philosophy) | |||
|2 | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Theology | |||
|(Holy War) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Welsh Law | |||
|(Judgements) | |||
|2 | |||
|21 | |||
|} | |||
==== Lore & Languages ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Shrewsbury) | |||
|(Knightly Lands) | |||
|2 | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Levant) | |||
|(Crusader States) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Melverley) | |||
|(Christians) | |(Christians) | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |24 | ||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | |||
|(Deuddwr) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Organization Lore: English Nobility | |||
|(Local Counties) | |||
|1 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Organization Lore: Welsh Nobility | |||
|(Local Counties) | |||
|1 | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|Organization Lore: Church | |||
|(Province of Canterbury) | |||
|1 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|Arcane Lore: Dominion | |||
|(Christian) | |||
|1 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|Arcane Lore: Infernal | |||
|(Demonology) | |||
|1 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Speak French | |Speak French | ||
Line 169: | Line 284: | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speak English | |Speak English* | ||
|(Legal) | |(Legal) | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speak Latin | |Speak Latin* | ||
|(Church) | |(Church) | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speak Arabic | |Speak Arabic | ||
Line 186: | Line 301: | ||
|Speak Hebrew | |Speak Hebrew | ||
|(Conversational) | |(Conversational) | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Speak Welsh* | ||
|( | |(Legal) | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Mundane Qualities == | == Mundane Qualities == | ||
=== Known Languages === | === Known Languages === | ||
Line 265: | Line 349: | ||
|Nova Semitae | |Nova Semitae | ||
|Conversational | |Conversational | ||
| | |2 | ||
|Basic | |Basic | ||
|- | |||
|Welsh | |||
|Powys Wenwynwyn | |||
|Legal | |||
|3 | |||
|Halting | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 292: | Line 382: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Combat === | |||
'''Long Sword:''' Initiative: +2, Attack +4, Defense: +1, Damage: +6, Load +1<br /> | |||
'''Heater Shield:''' Initiative: +0, Attack +0, Defense: +3, Damage +0, Load +2<br/> | |||
'''Short Bow:''' Initiative: -1, Attack +3, Defense: +0, Damage +6, Load +0<br/> | |||
'''Chain Mail:''' Soak +9, Load +6 | |||
==Seasonal Activities== | ==Seasonal Activities== | ||
'''Winter 1235''': As a crusader, William found particular interest in ''Conquest of the One God (Vol. 1)''. <br /> | |||
(''Exposure: Dominion Lore +8 xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<br /> | |||
'''Winter | '''Spring 1235''': Adventuring with the Magi in the East. <br /> | ||
( | (''Adventure: Etiquette +5xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<Br /> | ||
'''Summer 1235''': Adventuring with the Magi in the East. Attends court after the return. <br /> | |||
'' | (''Adventure: Awareness +5 xp; Exposure: Folk Kin +1xp Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<br /> | ||
( | '''Autumn 1235''': Collecting Taxes for solstice payment, Administration of the Court.<br /> | ||
(''Exposure: Leadership +2xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<br /> | |||
'' | |||
'' | |||
'''Spring | |||
( | |||
'' | |||
''' | |||
( | |||
'' | |||
''' | |||
( | |||
'' | |||
''' | '''Winter 1236''': After some embarrassment during the adventures of 1235, William takes direct instruction on letter writing from Thomas of Oxford.<br /> | ||
( | (''Exposure: Artes Liberales +20 xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<br /> | ||
'''Spring 1236''': Collecting Taxes for Solstice payment, Attending Court, Knightly Duties <br /> | |||
(''Exposure: Intrigue +2xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp'')<Br /> | |||
[[Category: Ars Magica]] | [[Category: Ars Magica]] | ||
[[Category: Nova Semitae Saga]] | [[Category: Nova Semitae Saga]] | ||
[[Category: Player Characters]] | [[Category: Player Characters]] | ||
[[Category: Adam's Characters]] | [[Category: Adam's Characters]] |
Latest revision as of 14:19, 20 July 2023
Vitals
Name: | William Cornwell |
Formal Name: | Sir William Cornwell of Melverley |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Birthday / Age | April 3, 1188 / 46 / Apt. 44 |
Place of Origin: | Ellesmere (Aprox. 20 miles from Nova Semente) |
Known Specialties: | Martial Arts |
Family | Catherine of Pulverbatch, wife John of Melverley, son (b. 1228) |
Character Sheet
Characteristics
Intelligence: | +0 | Perception: | +1 | Bravery: | +3 |
Strength: | +2 (1) | Stamina: | +2 | Loyalty: | +1 |
Presence: | +0 | Communication: | +0 | Faith | +3 |
Dexterity: | +1 (1) | Luck: | -1 | Decreptitude: | 0 (2) |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Knight (Minor) |
Flaws Oath of Fielty: Lady Anghard (Major) |
Skills
Active Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Animal Handling | (Horses) | 3 | 30 |
Athletics | (Endurance) | 3 | 30 |
Awareness | (Ambush) | 3 | 38 |
Hunting | (Deer) | 3 | 32 |
Stealth | (Ambushing) | 3 | 30 |
Survival | (Desert) | 3 | 30 |
Swim | (River) | 1 | 5 |
Social Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Charm | (First Impressions) | 2 | 15 |
Carouse | (Fighting) | 2 | 15 |
Etiquette | (Nobility) | 4 | 50 |
Folk Kin | (Nobility) | 3 | 31 |
Intrigue | (Court) | 2 | 15 |
Leadership | (Combat) | 3 | 44 |
Combat Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Brawl | (Fist) | 2 | 15 |
Ride | (Combat) | 5 | 75 |
Weapon, Single | (Sword) | 6 | 129 |
Weapon, Missile | (Bow) | 5 | 75 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Artes Liberales | (Astronomy) | 4 | 55 |
Civil and Canon Law | (Pilgrim Law) | 2 | 24 |
Common Law | (Estates) | 2 | 15 |
Philosophiae | (Moral Philosophy) | 2 | 23 |
Theology | (Holy War) | 2 | 15 |
Welsh Law | (Judgements) | 2 | 21 |
Lore & Languages
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Area Lore (Shrewsbury) | (Knightly Lands) | 2 | 17 |
Area Lore (Levant) | (Crusader States) | 2 | 15 |
Area Lore (Melverley) | (Christians) | 2 | 24 |
Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | (Deuddwr) | 2 | 15 |
Organization Lore: English Nobility | (Local Counties) | 1 | 10 |
Organization Lore: Welsh Nobility | (Local Counties) | 1 | 11 |
Organization Lore: Church | (Province of Canterbury) | 1 | 9 |
Arcane Lore: Dominion | (Christian) | 1 | 8 |
Arcane Lore: Infernal | (Demonology) | 1 | 14 |
Speak French | (Nobility) | 5 | 75 |
Speak English* | (Legal) | 4 | 50 |
Speak Latin* | (Church) | 4 | 56 |
Speak Arabic | (Conversational) | 2 | 15 |
Speak Hebrew | (Conversational) | 3 | 38 |
Speak Welsh* | (Legal) | 4 | 50 |
Mundane Qualities
Known Languages
Language | Dialect | Specialization | Score | Fluency |
French | Norman | Noble | 5 | Fluent |
English | Southern | Legal | 4 | Functional |
Latin | Litergical | Scripture | 3 | Halting |
Arabic | Holy Land | Conversational | 2 | Basic |
Hebrew | Nova Semitae | Conversational | 2 | Basic |
Welsh | Powys Wenwynwyn | Legal | 3 | Halting |
Reputation
Location | Reputation | Score | Exp. |
Nobility | Long-Traveled Crusader | 4 | 73 |
Local | Great Adventurers | 1 | 5 |
Infernal | Dangerous Meddlers | 1 | 5 |
Combat
Long Sword: Initiative: +2, Attack +4, Defense: +1, Damage: +6, Load +1
Heater Shield: Initiative: +0, Attack +0, Defense: +3, Damage +0, Load +2
Short Bow: Initiative: -1, Attack +3, Defense: +0, Damage +6, Load +0
Chain Mail: Soak +9, Load +6
Seasonal Activities
Winter 1235: As a crusader, William found particular interest in Conquest of the One God (Vol. 1).
(Exposure: Dominion Lore +8 xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Spring 1235: Adventuring with the Magi in the East.
(Adventure: Etiquette +5xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Summer 1235: Adventuring with the Magi in the East. Attends court after the return.
(Adventure: Awareness +5 xp; Exposure: Folk Kin +1xp Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Autumn 1235: Collecting Taxes for solstice payment, Administration of the Court.
(Exposure: Leadership +2xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Winter 1236: After some embarrassment during the adventures of 1235, William takes direct instruction on letter writing from Thomas of Oxford.
(Exposure: Artes Liberales +20 xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
Spring 1236: Collecting Taxes for Solstice payment, Attending Court, Knightly Duties
(Exposure: Intrigue +2xp; Correspondence: Org. Lore: Welsh Nobility +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)