Sir William Cornwell: Difference between revisions
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) |
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) (→Skills) |
||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
=== Skills === | === Skills === | ||
==== Active Skills ==== | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''Skill''' | |'''Skill''' | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Athletics | |Athletics | ||
Line 98: | Line 93: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Carouse | |Carouse | ||
Line 119: | Line 104: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Etiquette | ||
|( | |(Nobility) | ||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Folk Kin | |||
|(Nobility) | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Leadership | ||
|( | |(Combat) | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |24 | ||
|- | |||
|Stealth | |||
|(Ambushing) | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Survival | ||
|( | |(Desert) | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Swim | ||
|( | |(River) | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== Combat Skills ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brawl | ||
|( | |(Fist) | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |15 | ||
|- | |||
|Ride | |||
|(Combat) | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Weapon, Single | |||
|(Sword) | |||
|5 | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|Weapon, Missile | |||
|(Bow) | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== Academic Skills ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Artes Liberales | |||
|(Astronomy) | |||
|3 | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Civil and Canon Law | ||
|( | |(Pilgrim Law) | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Common Law | ||
|( | |(Estates) | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Philosophiae | |Philosophiae | ||
Line 159: | Line 191: | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Theology | ||
|( | |(Holy War) | ||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Welsh Law | |||
|(Judgements) | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |} | ||
==== Lore & Languages ==== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Shrewsbury) | |||
|(Knightly Lands) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Levant) | |||
|(Crusader States) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Area Lore (Melverley) | |Area Lore (Melverley) | ||
Line 173: | Line 227: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |||
|English Nobility Lore | |||
|(Local Counties) | |||
|1 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Speak French | |Speak French | ||
Line 204: | Line 263: | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:48, 27 August 2019
Vitals
Name: | William Cornwell |
Formal Name: | Sir William Cornwell of Melverley |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Birthday / Age | April 3, 1188 / 35 |
Place of Origin: | Ellesmere (Aprox. 20 miles from Nova Semente) |
Known Specialties: | Martial Arts |
Family | None Living |
Character Sheet
Characteristics
Intelligence: | +0 | Perception: | +1 | Bravery: | +3 |
Strength: | +2 | Stamina: | +2 | Loyalty: | +1 |
Presence: | +0 | Communication: | +0 | Faith | +3 |
Dexterity: | +1 | Luck: | -1 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Knight (Minor) |
Flaws Oath of Fielty: Lady Anghard (Major) |
Skills
Active Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Animal Handling | (Horses) | 3 | 30 |
Athletics | (Endurance) | 3 | 30 |
Awareness | (Ambush) | 2 | 27 |
Carouse | (Fighting) | 2 | 15 |
Charm | (First Impressions) | 2 | 15 |
Etiquette | (Nobility) | 3 | 30 |
Folk Kin | (Nobility) | 2 | 26 |
Leadership | (Combat) | 2 | 24 |
Stealth | (Ambushing) | 3 | 30 |
Survival | (Desert) | 3 | 30 |
Swim | (River) | 1 | 5 |
Combat Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Brawl | (Fist) | 2 | 15 |
Ride | (Combat) | 5 | 75 |
Weapon, Single | (Sword) | 5 | 100 |
Weapon, Missile | (Bow) | 5 | 75 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Artes Liberales | (Astronomy) | 3 | 35 |
Civil and Canon Law | (Pilgrim Law) | 2 | 15 |
Common Law | (Estates) | 2 | 15 |
Philosophiae | (Moral Philosophy) | 1 | 8 |
Theology | (Holy War) | 2 | 15 |
Welsh Law | (Judgements) | 1 | 5 |
Lore & Languages
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Area Lore (Shrewsbury) | (Knightly Lands) | 2 | 15 |
Area Lore (Levant) | (Crusader States) | 2 | 15 |
Area Lore (Melverley) | (Christians) | 2 | 18 |
Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | (Deuddwr) | 1 | 5 |
English Nobility Lore | (Local Counties) | 1 | 10 |
Speak French | (Nobility) | 5 | 75 |
Speak English* | (Legal) | 4 | 50 |
Speak Latin* | (Church) | 3 | 30 |
Speak Arabic | (Conversational) | 2 | 15 |
Speak Hebrew | (Conversational) | 1 | 14 |
Speak Welsh* | (Legal) | 2 | 22 |
Mundane Qualities
Known Languages
Language | Dialect | Specialization | Score | Fluency |
French | Norman | Noble | 5 | Fluent |
English | Southern | Legal | 4 | Functional |
Latin | Litergical | Scripture | 3 | Halting |
Arabic | Holy Land | Conversational | 2 | Basic |
Hebrew | Nova Semitae | Conversational | 1 | Basic Q&A |
Reputation
Location | Reputation | Score | Exp. |
Nobility | Long-Traveled Crusader | 4 | 73 |
Local | Great Adventurers | 1 | 5 |
Infernal | Dangerous Meddlers | 1 | 5 |
Combat
Long Sword: Initiative: +2, Attack +4, Defense: +1, Damage: +6, Load +1
Heater Shield: Initiative: +0, Attack +0, Defense: +3, Damage +0, Load +2
Chain Mail: Soak +9, Load +6
Seasonal Activities
Winter 1225: Collecting Taxes, Administration of the Court
(Exposure: Area Lore (Melverley) +2xp; Correspondence: Folk Kin (Nobility) +1xp; Language: Welsh +1xp)
Spring 1225: Working with (and learning from) Marcus while he commands the Turb.
(Training: Leadership +5 xp; Correspondence: Folk Kin (Nobility) +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp)
---Current Time/Update---
Summer 1225: Collecting Taxes, Clearing Highwaymen, Knightly Duities
(Exposure: Leadership +2xp; Correspondence: Folk Kin (Nobility) +1; Language: Welsh +1xp)
Autumn 1225: Reading "Powis Castle"
(Education: Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) +10 xp; Correspondence:: Folk Kin (Nobility) +1xp; Language: Hebrew +1xp; Area Lore (Melverley) +2)