Sir William Cornwell: Difference between revisions
Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|73 | |73 | ||
|- | |||
|Local | |Local | ||
|Great Adventurers | |Great Adventurers |
Revision as of 16:08, 27 June 2015
Vitals
Name: | William Cornwell |
Formal Name: | Sir William Cornwell of Ellesmere |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Age | 32 |
Place of Origin: | Ellesmere (Aprox. 20 miles from Nova Semente) |
Known Specialties: | Martial Arts |
Family | None Living |
Character Sheet
Characteristics
Intelligence: | +0 | Perception: | +1 | Bravery: | +3 |
Strength: | +2 | Stamina: | +2 | Loyalty: | +1 |
Presence: | +0 | Communication: | +0 | Faith | +3 |
Dexterity: | +1 | Luck: | -1 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Knight (Minor) |
Flaws Oath of Fielty: Local Baron (Major) |
Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Animal Handling | (Horses) | 3 | 30 |
Artes Liberales | (Astronomy) | 2 | 21 |
Athletics | (Endurance) | 3 | 30 |
Awareness | (Ambushs) | 2 | 15 |
Barony Lore | (Knightly Lands) | 2 | 15 |
Brawl | (Fist) | 2 | 15 |
Carouse | (Fighting) | 2 | 15 |
Charm | (First Impressions) | 1 | 10 |
Civil and Canon Law | (Pilgim Law) | 2 | 15 |
Common Law | (English) | 2 | 15 |
Etiquette | (Nobility) | 3 | 30 |
English Nobility Lore | (Local Counties) | 1 | 10 |
Folk Kin | (Nobility) | 2 | 19 |
Holy Land Lore | (Crusader States) | 2 | 15 |
Leadership | (Combat) | 2 | 17 |
Ride | (Combat) | 5 | 75 |
Nova Semitae Lore | (Christians) | 0 | 2 |
Speak French | (Nobility) | 5 | 75 |
Speak English | (Legal) | 4 | 50 |
Speak Latin | (Church) | 3 | 30 |
Speak Arabic | (Conversational) | 2 | 15 |
Speak Hebrew | (Conversational) | 1 | 6 |
Stealth | (Ambushing) | 3 | 30 |
Survival | (Desert) | 3 | 30 |
Swim | (River) | 1 | 5 |
Teaching | (Single Weapon) | 0 | 0 |
Theology | (Holy War) | 1 | 8 |
Weapon, Single | (Sword) | 5 | 80 |
Weapon, Missile | (Bow) | 5 | 75 |
Mundane Qualities
Description
Known Languages
Language | Dialect | Specialization | Score | Fluency |
French | Norman | Noble | 5 | Fluent |
English | Southern | Legal | 4 | Functional |
Latin | Litergical | Scripture | 3 | Halting |
Arabic | Holy Land | Conversational | 2 | Basic |
Hebrew | Nova Semitae | Conversational | 1 | Basic Q&A |
Reputation
Location | Reputation | Score | Exp. |
Nobility | Long-Traveled Crusader | 4 | 73 |
Local | Great Adventurers | 1 | 5 |
Infernal | Dangerous Meddlers | 1 | 5 |
Seasonal Activities
(Usual Pattern: Winter – Read, Spring – Noble Duties, Summer – Covenant Work, Fall – Train)
1220
Winter: Sir William arrived at Nove Semitae at the same time as (and accompanying) Magus Joshua. He then rode north to return to his own lands, only to discover they had been reclaimed by the baron due to his disappearance and the death of the rest of the family. Having nowhere else to winter, William returns to Nova Semitae and is put up as a guest. He spent his down time with L'Histoire de Guillaume le Mareschal, reminding himself who was who in noble circles. He also sent out a number of letters to noble friends of the family.
(Activity +9xp Org. Lore: English Nobility; Correspondence +1xp Folk Kin; Exposure +1xp Hebrew)
Spring: Finally able to meet with the local baron, Sir William discovered that his family manor had indeed been legally inherited by another family. William spends some time in the company of these new lords, as well as traveling the courts of several of the nearby counties to see what is needed of him and to remind others of his existence. During this time he retakes his oath of fidelity to the local baron, even though the old oath was still technically valid. Also during this time, he exchanged a number of letters with a local bishop about the nature of holy wars.
(Activity +2xp Folk Kin; Correspondence +1xp Theology; Exposure +0xp)
Summer: Feeling like he was overstaying his welcome and a need to move on, Sir William returned to Nova Semitae. Shortly after his return, a cross shaped grouping of stars was seen to fall from the skies over Ireland. Finding this a sign from God, he accompanied the magna Sr. Adria on a series of adventures to seek out a holy sword and slay an infernal being. After his return, he whote additional letters to the local bishop on just wars.
(Activity +15xp ?; Correspondence +1xp Theology; Exposure +1xp Hebrew)
Autumn: Prayer and the recent expedition to the Ireland and the Isle of Man led William to believe that Gods place for him was here among the Magi, though he knew not for what reason. However, these same activities had left him feeling his swordsmanship was rusty, so he spent much of the fall practicing with Siegfried and the Turb. He also continued his corrispondence with the local bishop.
(Activity +5xp Single Weapon; Correspondence +1xp Theology; Exposure +1xp Hebrew)
1221
Winter: There was nothing like living among Magi to make one feel uneducated. William asked the covenant librarian for a suggestion to remedy this, and she provided him with the first of Cicero’s De Inventione. He spent most of the windy nights in the Greystone manor reading from it. He even found a university teacher willing to answer a few questions by letter.
(Activity (Reading) +14xp Arts Liberales; Correspondence +1xp Artes Liberales; Exposure +1xp Hebrew, +2xp Area Lore Nova Semitae)
Spring: Still a noble and bound knight of the relm, Sir William set forth from Nova Semitae to visit his fellows and perform his knightly duties. During the season, the local baron had him lead a small levy to supress a peasent rebellion. He also used this time to send letters to his noble friends.
(Activity (Practice) +4xp Leadership; Correspondence +1xp Folk Kin; Exposure +1xp Hebrew)
Summer:
Returning from his service to his lord, Sir William offers his services to the Autocrat to train some of the Terb members in corrdinated combat operations. The Autocrate accepted, wanting to free up the Terb captain to spend more time actualy leading the troops. On a particularly eventful day in June, Sir William took part in a lady's honor, resulting in his engagment to a local Lord's Daughter. During this time William continued to corrispond with local nobles.
(Activity (Adventure) +5xp Charm; Correspondence +1xp Org. Lore: Nobility; Exposure +1xp Hebrew)
(Character current to this date.)
Autumn:
William is free this season.
(Activity +0xp; Correspondence +0xp; Exposure +0xp)
1222
Winter:
(Activity +0xp; Correspondence +0xp; Exposure +0xp)
Spring:
(Activity +0xp; Correspondence +0xp; Exposure +0xp)
Summer:
(Activity +0xp; Correspondence +0xp; Exposure +0xp)
Autumn:
(Activity +0xp; Correspondence +0xp; Exposure +0xp)