Nova Semitae Languages: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|width="100"|Other | |width="100"|Other | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Geoffrey | |Geoffrey | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |2 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | | | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
|Joshua | |Joshua | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
Line 68: | Line 60: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Arabic 4 | |Arabic 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Magni | |Magni | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Line 76: | Line 68: | ||
| | | | ||
|Danish 5 | |Danish 5 | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
|Obscurus Ignis | |Obscurus Ignis | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
Line 84: | Line 76: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 122: | Line 98: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|Low German 6, High German 3 | |Low German 6, High German 3, Middle Italian 1 | ||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
|Neanne | |Neanne | ||
Line 138: | Line 114: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Arabic 2, Greek 3 | |Arabic 2, Greek 3, Middle Italian 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 155: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aline | |Aline | ||
| | |4 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |||
|Ysabelo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 173: | Line 158: | ||
|width="100"|Welsh | |width="100"|Welsh | ||
|width="100"|Other | |width="100"|Other | ||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
| | |Angharad | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|5 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daniele | |Daniele | ||
Line 194: | Line 171: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |3 | ||
|Arabic 2 | |Arabic 2 | ||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
| | |Sigmund | ||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Middle German 5 | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|William | |William | ||
| | |4 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |2 | ||
|Arabic 2 | |Arabic 2 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 233: | Line 202: | ||
|width="100"|Welsh | |width="100"|Welsh | ||
|width="100"|Other | |width="100"|Other | ||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
|Isabella | |Isabella | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |2 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 252: | Line 213: | ||
|Louis | |Louis | ||
| | | | ||
| | |3 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 306: | Line 267: | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
|Lynne | |Lynne | ||
| | | | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |Gaelic 2 | ||
|- | |||
|Hagit David | |Hagit David | ||
| | | | ||
Line 329: | Line 282: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
|Braeden | |Braeden | ||
| | | | ||
Line 337: | Line 290: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 345: | Line 298: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 379: | Line 332: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|Irish Gaelic 5 | |Irish Gaelic 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 403: | Line 356: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |||
|Marcus (Grog Capt.) | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Edward | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |||
|Elsabet | |||
|2 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jarrod | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |||
|Krunk | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Catalan 5 | |||
|- | |||
|Libke | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | ||
| | |Martin of Hereford | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|5 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Arabic 1 | |||
|- | |||
|Rolf | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |||
|Sara | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yoav ben Tobias | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |||
|Elishiva | |||
|5 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
|4 | |||
|Aramaic 4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: #CDCDCD" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Ars Magica]] | [[Category: Ars Magica]] | ||
[[Category: Nova Semitae Saga]] | [[Category: Nova Semitae Saga]] |
Latest revision as of 21:29, 20 July 2021
A cross-reference chart of characters and languages for the Nova Semitae Saga.
Helpful reference: Languages of Mythic Europe
Per the Language ability (ArM 5, p. 66) there is no roll. After the penalty is applied, reference the chart to see what level of communication is achieved based on the lowest score of the speakers.
Score | Fluency |
0 | Point and greet. With one or more experience points, you know "please", "thank you" and a few other words. |
1 | Basic questions and answers. "Where is the church?", "Do you sell food?" Constant mistakes, and an atrocious accent. People must speak slowly and often repeat themselves, and you cannot string a conversation together. Contrary to popular belief, speaking loudly does not convey a +1 to comprehensibility. |
2 | Basic conversation. You can sustain a short conversation on a common topic. You still make many mistakes and often fail to catch what others say. |
3 | Haltingly functional. You can hold a conversation on everyday topics, although it takes time, you make many mistakes and your accent is still bad. |
4 | Functional. You can hold a conversation on non-technical topics, and make few mistakes. People do not normally need to repeat themselves. This is the minimum level required to study from a book. |
5 | Fluent. You still have an accent if this is not your native language, but it is weak. You speak as well as most natives. This is the minimum level to write a book. |
6+ | Elegant. You choose your words well, and have no accent if this is not your native language. |
Magi (PC)
Character | Latin | Middle English | Northern French | Medieval Hebrew | Welsh | Other |
Geoffrey | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | ||
Joshua | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 | Arabic 4 | |
Magni | 5 | 4 | 2 | Danish 5 | ||
Obscurus Ignis | 4 | 2 | 5 |
Magi (NPC)
Character | Latin | Middle English | Northern French | Medieval Hebrew | Welsh | Other |
Aulus | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | Low German 6, High German 3, Middle Italian 1 | |
Neanne | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | Provencal 4, Sardinian 4 | |
Thomas | 5 | 5 | 4 | Arabic 2, Greek 3, Middle Italian 1 |
Apprentices
Character | Latin | Middle English | Northern French | Medieval Hebrew | Welsh | Other |
Aline | 4 | 5 | 2 | |||
Ysabelo |
Companions
Character | Latin | Middle English | Northern French | Medieval Hebrew | Welsh | Other |
Angharad | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | ||
Daniele | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | Arabic 2 |
Sigmund | 2 | 2 | Middle German 5 | |||
William | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | Arabic 2 |
Grogs (PC)
Character | Latin | Middle English | Northern French | Medieval Hebrew | Welsh | Other |
Isabella | 5 | 2 | 5 | Greek 2 | ||
Louis | 3 | 5 | 3 | |||
Franklin | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | Arabic 5, Irish Gaelic 2 | |
Samantha | 5 | 0 | Irish Gaelic 0 | |||
Christopher | 5 | 0 | Irish Gaelic 0 | |||
Mildegod | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||
Deulecresse | 3 | 3 | 5 | |||
Gwendolyn | 4 | 5 | 1 | |||
Lynne | 3 | 5 | Gaelic 2 | |||
Hagit David | 5 | |||||
Braeden | 5 | |||||
Grogs (NPC)
Character | Latin | Middle English | Northern French | Medieval Hebrew | Welsh | Other |
Josef | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | Low German 4 |
Aed Allan | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | Irish Gaelic 5 | |
Bartolomeo | 5 | 4 | Arabic 1, Tuscan 5 | |||
Therese | 5 | 4 | 4 | Provencal 5 | ||
Thomas of Oxford | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | ||
Marcus (Grog Capt.) | 3 | 5 | ||||
Edward | 5 | |||||
Elsabet | 2 | 5 | 3 | |||
Jarrod | 3 | 5 | ||||
Krunk | 4 | 4 | Catalan 5 | |||
Libke | 5 | 4 | ||||
Martin of Hereford | 3 | 5 | Arabic 1 | |||
Rolf | 4 | 5 | ||||
Sara | 3 | 5 | ||||
Yoav ben Tobias | 5 | 3 | ||||
Elishiva | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | Aramaic 4 | |