Mundane Wealth: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox ars magica}} | {{Infobox ars magica}} | ||
''Back to [[Ars Magica: Nova Semitae Saga]]'' | |||
The covenant engages in a number of activities to earn money for the covenant, but these are the current incomes sources: | The covenant engages in a number of activities to earn money for the covenant, but these are the current incomes sources: | ||
Once wealthy due to its produce, the covenant is | Once wealthy due to its produce and meadery, the covenant is starting to slip into a state of disrepair mostly due to the recent loss of all of its founding magi. This was alleviated somewhat with the infusion of some new blood who helped stave off ruin for the covenant and its resources through magical items and some skillful mundane politicking. Additionally, the casting of The Bountiful Feast has helped increase the productivity of the covenant's harvest. However, two former apprentices have chosen to leave the covenant, and Nova Semitae is down to only two Hermetic magi and one hedge wizard. | ||
In Summer 1219, a lavish feast that involved the entire covenant and a couple hundred magi of the Order took place, depleting the covenant's reserves. With a slim profitability, the covenant is once again looking to enhance its income to support the burgeoning covenfolk population. | In Summer 1219, a lavish feast that involved the entire covenant and a couple hundred magi of the Order took place, depleting the covenant's reserves. With a slim profitability, the covenant is once again looking to enhance its income to support the burgeoning covenfolk population. | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
* The resident brewmaster, Small John, is a strange-looking fellow known for his mead. Between John's skill, the honey from Litha's apiary, and water from a fresh spring created magically by Maribus of Mercere, John's mead is known for several parishes around as second-to-none. Among Redcaps and magi who travel, the Mercer House (later, the covenant) became the place to rest in the British Isles. Magi (both Gifted and Redcaps) do not pay for hospitality at the Mercer House, but House Mercere contributes to its upkeep. | * The resident brewmaster, Small John, is a strange-looking fellow known for his mead. Between John's skill, the honey from Litha's apiary, and water from a fresh spring created magically by Maribus of Mercere, John's mead is known for several parishes around as second-to-none. Among Redcaps and magi who travel, the Mercer House (later, the covenant) became the place to rest in the British Isles. Magi (both Gifted and Redcaps) do not pay for hospitality at the Mercer House, but House Mercere contributes to its upkeep. | ||
== Covenant Financials == | |||
All figures in Mythic Pounds | |||
=== Income === | |||
{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
|'''Source of Income''' | |||
|'''Base Income''' | |||
|'''Modifier''' | |||
|'''Modifier Multiplier''' | |||
|'''Income Amount''' | |||
|'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|Mead & Ale Sales (Typical) | |||
|100 | |||
|Growth | |||
|x 1.05 | |||
|105 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Agriculture, Honey (Typical) | |||
|100 | |||
|Boom | |||
|x 1.5 | |||
|150 | |||
|Mostly from casting of ''The Bountiful Harvest'' | |||
|- | |||
|Honey Sales (Lesser) | |||
|40 | |||
|Growth | |||
|x 1.05 | |||
|42 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|colspan="2" style="text-align: right;"|'''TOTAL INCOME:''' | |||
|style="background: #CDCDCD;"|'''297''' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Expenditures === | |||
{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
|'''Upkeep''' | |||
|'''Cost''' | |||
|'''Reductions''' | |||
|'''Total''' | |||
|'''Reduction Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|Buildings | |||
|43.5 | |||
|16 | |||
|27.5 | |||
|2 carpenters (-16 pounds) | |||
|- | |||
|Consumables | |||
|87 | |||
|24 | |||
|63 | |||
|4 craftsmen @ 4 pounds each | |||
|- | |||
|Laboratories | |||
|3.5 | |||
| | |||
|3.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Provisions | |||
|217.5 | |||
|108 | |||
|109.5 | |||
|100 laborers + 2 brewers @ 4 pounds each | |||
|- | |||
|Tithes (Taxes) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|None yet! | |||
|- | |||
|Wages | |||
|87 | |||
| | |||
|87 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Weapons & Armor | |||
|2 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 bowyer @ 50% | |||
|- | |||
|Writing Materials | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inflation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Magical Enhancements | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pound of Enumerous | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Fixed at 1 pound, see Covenants, p. 70 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|colspan="2"|'''TOTAL EXPENSES''' | |||
|style="background: #CDCDCD;"|'''295.5''' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Bottom Line === | |||
{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
|'''Income''' | |||
|297 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Expenditures''' | |||
|295.5 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background: #CDCDCD;"|'''Surplus (Deficit)''' | |||
|style="background: #CDCDCD;"|1.5 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 06:49, 24 January 2012
Back to Ars Magica: Nova Semitae Saga
The covenant engages in a number of activities to earn money for the covenant, but these are the current incomes sources:
Once wealthy due to its produce and meadery, the covenant is starting to slip into a state of disrepair mostly due to the recent loss of all of its founding magi. This was alleviated somewhat with the infusion of some new blood who helped stave off ruin for the covenant and its resources through magical items and some skillful mundane politicking. Additionally, the casting of The Bountiful Feast has helped increase the productivity of the covenant's harvest. However, two former apprentices have chosen to leave the covenant, and Nova Semitae is down to only two Hermetic magi and one hedge wizard.
In Summer 1219, a lavish feast that involved the entire covenant and a couple hundred magi of the Order took place, depleting the covenant's reserves. With a slim profitability, the covenant is once again looking to enhance its income to support the burgeoning covenfolk population.
Although not part of the covenant's income, it's worth mentioning:
- The resident brewmaster, Small John, is a strange-looking fellow known for his mead. Between John's skill, the honey from Litha's apiary, and water from a fresh spring created magically by Maribus of Mercere, John's mead is known for several parishes around as second-to-none. Among Redcaps and magi who travel, the Mercer House (later, the covenant) became the place to rest in the British Isles. Magi (both Gifted and Redcaps) do not pay for hospitality at the Mercer House, but House Mercere contributes to its upkeep.
Covenant Financials
All figures in Mythic Pounds
Income
Source of Income | Base Income | Modifier | Modifier Multiplier | Income Amount | Notes |
Mead & Ale Sales (Typical) | 100 | Growth | x 1.05 | 105 | |
Agriculture, Honey (Typical) | 100 | Boom | x 1.5 | 150 | Mostly from casting of The Bountiful Harvest |
Honey Sales (Lesser) | 40 | Growth | x 1.05 | 42 | |
TOTAL INCOME: | 297 |
Expenditures
Upkeep | Cost | Reductions | Total | Reduction Notes |
Buildings | 43.5 | 16 | 27.5 | 2 carpenters (-16 pounds) |
Consumables | 87 | 24 | 63 | 4 craftsmen @ 4 pounds each |
Laboratories | 3.5 | 3.5 | ||
Provisions | 217.5 | 108 | 109.5 | 100 laborers + 2 brewers @ 4 pounds each |
Tithes (Taxes) | None yet! | |||
Wages | 87 | 87 | ||
Weapons & Armor | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 bowyer @ 50% |
Writing Materials | 3 | 3 | ||
Inflation | ||||
Magical Enhancements | ||||
Pound of Enumerous | Fixed at 1 pound, see Covenants, p. 70 | |||
TOTAL EXPENSES | 295.5 |
Bottom Line
Income | 297 |
Expenditures | 295.5 |
Surplus (Deficit) | 1.5 |