Lady Isabella Norton of York: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|'''Score''' | |'''Score''' | ||
|'''XP''' | |'''XP''' | ||
|- | |||
|Academic | |||
|Common Law | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Civil and Canon Law | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Academic | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Artes Liberales | |Artes Liberales | ||
Line 107: | Line 122: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speak | |Speak French | ||
| | |Norman | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|75 | |75 |
Revision as of 01:35, 26 August 2012
Lady Isabella Norton of York was (or is) engaged to a horrible beast of a "man" who is attempting to gain fame as a Crusader in the 5th Crusade. Coming from a noble family, she was educated far more than most women are when it was discovered she had a gift for illumination. She was later sent to a convent to wait for her betrothed's return. After studying canon law,she became disillusioned with the convent's less-than-holy practices and her future marriage and decided to run away.
Fortunately for her, a chance encounter with Jasmine, a Redcap staying at the convent, helped her escape a dreaded existence as wife to a monster. She is presently on her way back to the covenant after Jasmine promised that a position as illuminator to the magi could be found for her.
Name: | Isabella Norton of York |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Place of Origin: | Norton-on-Derwent in York County |
Birth Year/Age | 1197 (23) |
Apparent Age | 23 |
Family | TBD |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +2 | Presence | -2 |
Perception | +1 | Communication | +2 |
Strength | -1 | Dexterity | +3 |
Stamina | +1 | Luck | -1 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Gentlewoman |
Flaws Blunt Spoken |
Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Academic | Common Law | 2 | 15 |
Civil and Canon Law | 3 | 30 | |
Academic | 3 | 30 | |
Artes Liberales | 3 | 30 | |
Awareness | Flaws in texts and illuminations | 1 | 10 |
Civil and Canon Law | Marriage and Inheritance Law | 3 | 30 |
Common Law | 2 | 15 | |
Charm | 2 | 15 | |
Folk Ken | Nobility | 2 | 15 |
Guile | 2 | 15 | |
Speak French | Norman | 5 | 75 |
Speak Latin | Church Latin | 5 | 75 |
Speak Greek | 2 | 15 | |
Lore: Church, Organization | 3 | 30 | |
Profession: Illuminator | 4+2 | 50 | |
Profession: Scribe | 2 | 15 |