Joshua's Family: Difference between revisions
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) m (→Daniel) |
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) (→Sarah) |
||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Birth Year/Age''' | |'''Birth Year/Age''' | ||
|January 3, 1117 (age | |January 3, 1117 (age 10) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Apparent Age''' | |'''Apparent Age''' | ||
| | |10 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
{| width="300" | {| width="300" | ||
|Intelligence | |Intelligence | ||
| +3 ( | | +3 (+1) | ||
|Presence | |Presence | ||
| -1 (- | | -1 (-3) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Perception | |Perception | ||
| +2 ( | | +2 (+0) | ||
|Communication | |Communication | ||
| +1 (- | | +1 (-1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Strength | |Strength | ||
| -1 (- | | -1 (-3) | ||
|Dexterity | |Dexterity | ||
| +1 (- | | +1 (-1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stamina | |Stamina | ||
| -1 (- | | -1 (-3) | ||
|Luck | |Luck | ||
| -1 (- | | -1 (-3) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
|'''XP''' | |'''XP''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Awareness | ||
| | |(Examination) | ||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Bargain | |||
|( ) | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |||
|Charm | |||
|(Close Friends) | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Craft (Lapidary) | |||
|(Brilliance) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Craft (Smith) | |||
|(Silver) | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Folk Kin | |||
|(Liers) | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Swim | |||
|(Surfacing) | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 301: | Line 331: | ||
|'''XP''' | |'''XP''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Artes Liberales | ||
| | |(Grammer) | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |||
|Philosophiae | |||
|( ) | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Rabbinical Law | |||
|(Civil Life) | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Theology (Jewish) | |||
|(Fundimentals) | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 315: | Line 360: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Language (Hebrew)* | |Language (Hebrew)* | ||
| | |Conversational | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|- | |||
|Language (Latin)* | |||
|Reading | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Language (Middle English) | |||
|Trade | |||
|1 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|Language (Welsh) | |||
|Trade | |||
|1 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Area Lore (Melverley) | |Area Lore (Melverley) | ||
|Graystone | |Graystone | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |15 | ||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Shrewsbury) | |||
|Jews | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | |||
|Merchents | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:28, 3 November 2019
Ruth
Ruth was born among the covenfolk withing Neve Ilan, a hidden covenant just outside the Holy City of Jeruselum. Daughter of the covenant Rabbi and identified as both intelligent and having linguistic talents, she was given education with the intention of her becoming a scribe for the Magi. By luck or providence, the magi decided to have her instructed in Latin and Arts Liberales alongside the young new apprentice, Joshua. The two bonded over their studies and wit, and that respect quickly blossomed to love. Before the end of her teenage years, Joshua had proposed and she had accepted. After the wedding, she began to think about their potential future and where life might take them. She foresaw a likelihood Joshua's studies would take them to a distant covenant with an entirely Christian population and worried for the education and souls of her children. To that end, she pushed herself again into her studies, this time with the intent of ensuring she had the knowledge and skills to ensure her children would know the necessary fundamentals of the Jewish faith. The young family's arrival at Nova Semitae showed this to be an unfounded fear, and Ruth found herself able to turn over many of her concerns and spend her time reading and otherwise in her own pursuits.
Name: | Ruth Bat Amnon |
Race/Nationality: | Jewish |
Place of Origin: | Neve Ilan Covenant |
Birth Year/Age | December 30, 1196 (age 30) |
Apparent Age | 30 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +3 | Presence | -1 |
Perception | +0 | Communication | +2 |
Strength | -1 | Dexterity | +0 |
Stamina | +0 | Luck | +0 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Covenfolk |
Flaws Convent Upbringing |
Skills
Common Abilities
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Awareness | Searching | 2 | 15 |
Charm | Witty | 2 | 15 |
Etiquitte | Magi | 2 | 15 |
Concentration | Reading | 0 | 0 |
Teaching | Hebrew | 3 | 32 |
Leadership | Household | 0 | 2 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Artes Liberales | Grammer | 5 | 76 |
Code of Hermes | Stonehedge Tribunal | 2 | 16 |
Philosophiae | Moral Philosophy | 3 | 30 |
Rabinical Law | Civil LIfe | 3 | 34 |
Jewish Theology | History | 4 | 69 |
Profession (Scribe) | Hebrew | 3 | 38 |
Language & Lore
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language (Hebrew)* | Storytelling | 6 | 117 |
Lanugage (Latin)* | Academic | 4 | 56 |
Language (Arabic)* | Academic | 3 | 30 |
Language (Welsh) | Trade | 1 | 14 |
Language (Middle English) | Melverly | 1 | 14 |
Folk Kin | Jews | 2 | 15 |
Area Lore (Jerusalem) | Jewish Quarter | 2 | 15 |
Area Lore (Melverley) | Personalities | 1 | 14 |
Area Lore (Shrewsberry) | Legands | 2 | 24 |
Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | Powys Castle | 2 | 26 |
Organization Lore (Order of Hermes) | Stonehedge Tribunal | 1 | 14 |
Dominion Lore | Angels | 1 | 14 |
Fairy Lore | Regios | 1 | 5 |
Magic Lore | Stonehenge | 3 | 49 |
Sarah
Joshua's eldest child, born before he was gauntleted.
Name: | Sarah Bat Joshua |
Race/Nationality: | Jewish |
Place of Origin: | Neve Ilan Covenent |
Birth Year/Age | January 3, 1117 (age 10) |
Apparent Age | 10 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +3 (+1) | Presence | -1 (-3) |
Perception | +2 (+0) | Communication | +1 (-1) |
Strength | -1 (-3) | Dexterity | +1 (-1) |
Stamina | -1 (-3) | Luck | -1 (-3) |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Covenfolk |
Flaws Offensive to Animals |
Skills
Common Abilities
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Awareness | (Examination) | 2 | 15 |
Bargain | ( ) | 0 | 0 |
Charm | (Close Friends) | 1 | 5 |
Craft (Lapidary) | (Brilliance) | 2 | 15 |
Craft (Smith) | (Silver) | 1 | 5 |
Folk Kin | (Liers) | 2 | 15 |
Swim | (Surfacing) | 1 | 5 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Artes Liberales | (Grammer) | 3 | 30 |
Philosophiae | ( ) | 0 | 0 |
Rabbinical Law | (Civil Life) | 1 | 5 |
Theology (Jewish) | (Fundimentals) | 1 | 5 |
Language & Lore
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language (Hebrew)* | Conversational | 5 | 75 |
Language (Latin)* | Reading | 2 | 15 |
Language (Middle English) | Trade | 1 | 10 |
Language (Welsh) | Trade | 1 | 10 |
Area Lore (Melverley) | Graystone | 2 | 15 |
Area Lore (Shrewsbury) | Jews | 0 | 0 |
Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | Merchents | 0 | 0 |
Isaac
Joshua's second child, born just weeks after Joshua successfully completed his Gauntlet trial.
Name: | Isaac Bar Joshua |
Race/Nationality: | Jewish |
Place of Origin: | Neve Ilan Covenent |
Birth Year/Age | 1119 (age 1) |
Apparent Age | 1 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +2 (-2) | Presence | +1 (-3) |
Perception | 0 (-4) | Communication | +3 (-1) |
Strength | -0 (-4) | Dexterity | +1 (-3) |
Stamina | +0 (-4) | Luck | -0 (-4) |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Covenfolk |
Flaws Generous (Minor) |
Skills
Common Abilities
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
0 | 0 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language & Lore
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language (Hebrew)* | Storytelling |
Daniel
Joshua's third child, born in Nova Semite.
Name: | Daniel bar Joshua |
Race/Nationality: | Jewish |
Place of Origin: | Nova Semite Covenent |
Birth Year/Age | 1224 (age 0) |
Apparent Age | 1 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +0 (-0) | Presence | +0 (-0) |
Perception | +0 (-0) | Communication | +0 (-0) |
Strength | +0 (-0) | Dexterity | +0 (-0) |
Stamina | +0 (-0) | Luck | +0 (-0) |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Covenfolk |
Skills
Common Abilities
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
0 | 0 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language & Lore
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language (Hebrew)* |