Joshua's Family: Difference between revisions
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) (→Sarah) |
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) (→Ruth) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Ruth == | == Ruth == | ||
Ruth was born among the covenfolk withing Neve Ilan, a hidden covenant just outside the Holy City of Jeruselum. Identified as both intelligent and having linguistic talents, she was given education with the intention of her becoming a scribe for the Magi. By luck or providence, the magi decided to have her instructed in Latin and Arts Liberales alongside the young new apprentice, Joshua. The two bonded over their studies and wit, and that respect quickly blossomed to love. Before the end of her teenage years, Joshua had proposed and she had accepted. After the wedding, she began to think about their potential future and where life might take them. She foresaw a likelihood Joshua's studies would take them to a distant covenant with an entirely Christian population and worried for the education and souls of her children. To that end, she pushed herself again into her studies, this time with the intent of ensuring she had the knowledge and skills to ensure her children would know the necessary fundamentals of the Jewish faith. | Ruth was born among the covenfolk withing Neve Ilan, a hidden covenant just outside the Holy City of Jeruselum. Identified as both intelligent and having linguistic talents, she was given education with the intention of her becoming a scribe for the Magi. By luck or providence, the magi decided to have her instructed in Latin and Arts Liberales alongside the young new apprentice, Joshua. The two bonded over their studies and wit, and that respect quickly blossomed to love. Before the end of her teenage years, Joshua had proposed and she had accepted. After the wedding, she began to think about their potential future and where life might take them. She foresaw a likelihood Joshua's studies would take them to a distant covenant with an entirely Christian population and worried for the education and souls of her children. To that end, she pushed herself again into her studies, this time with the intent of ensuring she had the knowledge and skills to ensure her children would know the necessary fundamentals of the Jewish faith. The young family's arrival at Nova Semitae showed this to be an unfounded fear, and Ruth found herself able to turn over many of her concerns and spend her time reading and otherwise in her own pursuits. | ||
{| | {| | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Place of Origin:''' | |'''Place of Origin:''' | ||
|Neve Ilan | |Neve Ilan Covenant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Birth Year/Age''' | |'''Birth Year/Age''' | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|Teaching | |Teaching | ||
|Hebrew | |Hebrew | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leadership | |Leadership | ||
|Household | |Household | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|Grammer | |Grammer | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |65 | ||
|- | |||
|Code of Hermes | |||
|Stonehedge Tribunal | |||
|2 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Philosophiae | |Philosophiae | ||
Line 123: | Line 128: | ||
|Civil LIfe | |Civil LIfe | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jewish Theology | |Jewish Theology | ||
|History | |History | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Profession (Scribe) | |Profession (Scribe) | ||
|Hebrew | |Hebrew | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |34 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 147: | Line 151: | ||
|Storytelling | |Storytelling | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |115 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lanugage (Latin)* | |Lanugage (Latin)* | ||
|Academic | |Academic | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Language (Arabic)* | |Language (Arabic)* | ||
Line 161: | Line 165: | ||
|Language (Welsh) | |Language (Welsh) | ||
|Melverley | |Melverley | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Language (Middle English) | |Language (Middle English) | ||
|Melverly | |Melverly | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Folk Kin (Jerusalem) | |Folk Kin (Jerusalem) | ||
Line 178: | Line 182: | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |||
|Folk Kin (Order of Hermes) | |||
|Stonehedge Tribunal | |||
|1 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Area Lore (Jerusalem) | |Area Lore (Jerusalem) | ||
Line 186: | Line 195: | ||
|Area Lore (Melverley) | |Area Lore (Melverley) | ||
|Personalities | |Personalities | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |8 | ||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Shrewberry) | |||
|Legonds | |||
|2 | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
|Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | |||
|Powys Castle | |||
|2 | |||
|26 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:23, 18 May 2019
Ruth
Ruth was born among the covenfolk withing Neve Ilan, a hidden covenant just outside the Holy City of Jeruselum. Identified as both intelligent and having linguistic talents, she was given education with the intention of her becoming a scribe for the Magi. By luck or providence, the magi decided to have her instructed in Latin and Arts Liberales alongside the young new apprentice, Joshua. The two bonded over their studies and wit, and that respect quickly blossomed to love. Before the end of her teenage years, Joshua had proposed and she had accepted. After the wedding, she began to think about their potential future and where life might take them. She foresaw a likelihood Joshua's studies would take them to a distant covenant with an entirely Christian population and worried for the education and souls of her children. To that end, she pushed herself again into her studies, this time with the intent of ensuring she had the knowledge and skills to ensure her children would know the necessary fundamentals of the Jewish faith. The young family's arrival at Nova Semitae showed this to be an unfounded fear, and Ruth found herself able to turn over many of her concerns and spend her time reading and otherwise in her own pursuits.
Name: | Ruth Bat Amnon |
Race/Nationality: | Jewish |
Place of Origin: | Neve Ilan Covenant |
Birth Year/Age | December 30, 1196 (age 24) |
Apparent Age | 31 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +3 | Presence | -1 |
Perception | +0 | Communication | +2 |
Strength | -1 | Dexterity | +0 |
Stamina | +0 | Luck | +0 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Covenfolk |
Flaws Convent Upbringing |
Skills
Common Abilities
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Awareness | Searching | 2 | 15 |
Charm | Witty | 2 | 15 |
Etiquitte | Magi | 2 | 15 |
Concentration | Reading | 0 | 0 |
Teaching | Hebrew | 2 | 24 |
Leadership | Household | 0 | 2 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Artes Liberales | Grammer | 4 | 65 |
Code of Hermes | Stonehedge Tribunal | 2 | 16 |
Philosophiae | Moral Philosophy | 3 | 30 |
Rabinical Law | Civil LIfe | 3 | 34 |
Jewish Theology | History | 4 | 54 |
Profession (Scribe) | Hebrew | 3 | 34 |
Language & Lore
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language (Hebrew)* | Storytelling | 6 | 115 |
Lanugage (Latin)* | Academic | 4 | 56 |
Language (Arabic)* | Academic | 3 | 30 |
Language (Welsh) | Melverley | 1 | 8 |
Language (Middle English) | Melverly | 1 | 8 |
Folk Kin (Jerusalem) | Jews | 2 | 15 |
Folk Kin (Melverley) | Jews | 0 | 0 |
Folk Kin (Order of Hermes) | Stonehedge Tribunal | 1 | 14 |
Area Lore (Jerusalem) | Jewish Quarter | 2 | 15 |
Area Lore (Melverley) | Personalities | 1 | 8 |
Area Lore (Shrewberry) | Legonds | 2 | 24 |
Area Lore (Powys Wenwynwyn) | Powys Castle | 2 | 26 |
Sarah
Joshua's eldest child, born before he was gauntleted.
Name: | Sarah Bat Joshua |
Race/Nationality: | Jewish |
Place of Origin: | Neve Ilan Covenent |
Birth Year/Age | January 3, 1117 (age 3) |
Apparent Age | 3 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +3 (-1) | Presence | -1 (-5) |
Perception | +2 (-2) | Communication | +1 (-3) |
Strength | -1 (-5) | Dexterity | +1 (-3) |
Stamina | -1 (-5) | Luck | -1 (-5) |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Covenfolk |
Flaws Offensive to Animals |
Skills
Common Abilities
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
0 | 0 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language & Lore
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language (Hebrew)* | Trade | 5 | 75 |
Area Lore (Melverley) | Graystone | 1 | 5 |
Isaac
Joshua's second child, born just after he was.
Name: | Sarah Bat Joshua |
Race/Nationality: | Jewish |
Place of Origin: | Neve Ilan Covenent |
Birth Year/Age | 1119 (age 1) |
Apparent Age | 1 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +2 (-2) | Presence | +1 (-3) |
Perception | 0 (-4) | Communication | +3 (-1) |
Strength | -0 (-4) | Dexterity | +1 (-3) |
Stamina | +0 (-4) | Luck | -0 (-4) |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Covenfolk |
Flaws Generous (Minor) |
Skills
Common Abilities
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
0 | 0 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language & Lore
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language (Hebrew)* | Storytelling |