Josef ben Gavrel: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Infobox ars magica}} An Eastern Jew from York, from a family of German immigrants. As a boy, his entire family and all his friends [http://ddickerson.igc.org/cliffords-tower...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
* Educated (Hebrew), Educated (General), Linguist, Rabbi, Good Teacher, Book Learner, Well-Travelled, Wealthy | * Educated (Hebrew), Educated (General), Linguist, Rabbi, Good Teacher, Book Learner, Well-Travelled, Wealthy | ||
* Outsider (Jew), Pious, Noncombatant | * Outsider (Jew), Pious, Noncombatant | ||
== Skills == | |||
{| style="width: 400px;" | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Animal Handling | |||
|Carting | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Artes Liberales | |||
|Arithmetic | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Awareness | |||
|Flaws in Merchandise | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Bargain | |||
|Foodstuff | |||
|4 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|Carouse | |||
|Feasting | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Charm | |||
|Merchants and Buyers | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Civil and Canon Law | |||
|Relating to Jews | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Common Law | |||
|Laws on trade | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Concentration | |||
|Reading | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Craft (Mead) | |||
|Flavour | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Etiquette | |||
|Merchants | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Folk Ken | |||
|Covenfolk | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Guile | |||
|Merchants | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue | |||
|Forming Alliances | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Leadership | |||
|Grogs | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Lore, Area, York | |||
|City of York | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Lore, Area, Melverley | |||
|Personalities | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Lore, Organization, Order of Hermes | |||
|Personalities | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Philosophiae | |||
|Economics | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Profession (Autocrat) | |||
|Managing covenant finances | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Profession (Merchant) | |||
|Closing Deals | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Profession (Money Lender) | |||
|Collecting | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Ride | |||
|Speed | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Teaching | |||
|Profession (Merchant) | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Theology (Judaism) | |||
|Biblical Knowledge | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak English | |||
|Conversational | |||
|6 | |||
|75 (105) | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Medieval Hebrew | |||
|Storytelling | |||
|5 | |||
|50 (75) | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Middle Low German | |||
|Academic | |||
|4 | |||
|38 (50) | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Northern French | |||
|Nobles | |||
|4 | |||
|38 (50) | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Latin | |||
|Hermetic Latin | |||
|4 | |||
|38 (50) | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Welsh | |||
|Trade | |||
|4 | |||
|38 (50) | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 05:53, 20 December 2012
An Eastern Jew from York, from a family of German immigrants. As a boy, his entire family and all his friends slaughtered by crusaders; Josef was severely wounded, and left for dead. Justen of Tremere found Josef quite by accident, while experimenting with a new Corpus effect at the site of the massacre; Justen brought him back to Nova Semitae to be nursed back to health. Out of gratitude to the strange masters of the community, he took up duties at the covenant culminating in his rise to the position of Autocrat at the covenant.
Josef is highly educated, having studied at Mainz; he is fluent in Latin, Middle Low German, Middle English, Norman French, Judeo-German (precursor to Yiddish), Hebrew, Italian, and Greek. He is married to Naomi of London, and together they have two children, Daniel and Samuel, one of whom was apprenticed to Julissa and is now a full-fledged magus of the Order.
The large jewish population is very much his work. He distrusts the English nobility's ability and willingness to protect his fellow Jews. While the magi of the Order practice magic and, at least some of whom, do not even worship God, they have shown a willingness to show an even-handedness with his people that they are unlikely to find elsewhere.
Characteristics
Intelligence | +3 | Perception | +1 |
Strength | -3 | Stamina | 0 |
Presence | 0 | Communication | +3 |
Dexterity | 0 | Luck | 0 |
Virtues and Flaws
- Educated (Hebrew), Educated (General), Linguist, Rabbi, Good Teacher, Book Learner, Well-Travelled, Wealthy
- Outsider (Jew), Pious, Noncombatant
Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Animal Handling | Carting | 1 | 5 |
Artes Liberales | Arithmetic | 3 | 30 |
Awareness | Flaws in Merchandise | 2 | 15 |
Bargain | Foodstuff | 4 | 50 |
Carouse | Feasting | 2 | 15 |
Charm | Merchants and Buyers | 3 | 30 |
Civil and Canon Law | Relating to Jews | 2 | 15 |
Common Law | Laws on trade | 3 | 30 |
Concentration | Reading | 1 | 5 |
Craft (Mead) | Flavour | 1 | 5 |
Etiquette | Merchants | 3 | 30 |
Folk Ken | Covenfolk | 3 | 30 |
Guile | Merchants | 3 | 30 |
Intrigue | Forming Alliances | 3 | 30 |
Leadership | Grogs | 1 | 5 |
Lore, Area, York | City of York | 1 | 5 |
Lore, Area, Melverley | Personalities | 3 | 30 |
Lore, Organization, Order of Hermes | Personalities | 1 | 5 |
Philosophiae | Economics | 1 | 5 |
Profession (Autocrat) | Managing covenant finances | 5 | 75 |
Profession (Merchant) | Closing Deals | 5 | 75 |
Profession (Money Lender) | Collecting | 5 | 75 |
Ride | Speed | 1 | 5 |
Teaching | Profession (Merchant) | 1 | 5 |
Theology (Judaism) | Biblical Knowledge | 2 | 15 |
Speak English | Conversational | 6 | 75 (105) |
Speak Medieval Hebrew | Storytelling | 5 | 50 (75) |
Speak Middle Low German | Academic | 4 | 38 (50) |
Speak Northern French | Nobles | 4 | 38 (50) |
Speak Latin | Hermetic Latin | 4 | 38 (50) |
Speak Welsh | Trade | 4 | 38 (50) |