Franklin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Skills) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox ars magica}} | {{infobox ars magica}} | ||
A local widower raised at Melverley as part of the minority Christian population. He attended Oxford but was unable to pay to complete the degree. He has since made a living selling his services to nobles, merchant, bishops as a translator, private tutor, and scribe. | |||
He has two children, twins, who follow him everywhere as their mother is dead. | |||
{| | {| | ||
Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Birth Year/Age''' | |'''Birth Year/Age''' | ||
|1194 ( | |1194 (33) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Apparent Age''' | |'''Apparent Age''' | ||
| | |33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Family''' | |'''Family''' | ||
|Twins, | |Twins, [[Christopher]] (Chris), [[Samantha]] (Sam), age 12 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|style="width: 50%;"|<u>Virtues</u><br /> | |style="width: 50%;"|<u>Virtues</u><br /> | ||
Linguist<br /> | |||
Clerk (Lector)<br /> | Clerk (Lector)<br /> | ||
Baccalaureus<br /> | |||
Good Teacher<br /> | Good Teacher<br /> | ||
|style="width: 50%;"|<u>Flaws</u><br /> | |style="width: 50%;"|<u>Flaws</u><br /> | ||
Line 59: | Line 64: | ||
Sleep Disorder<br /> | Sleep Disorder<br /> | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Skills === | |||
{| style="width: 400px;" | |||
|'''Skill''' | |||
|'''Specialty''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''XP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Artes Liberales | |||
|Grammar | |||
|4 | |||
|69 | |||
|- | |||
|Bargain | |||
|Teaching services | |||
|2 | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Carouse | |||
|Drinking Song | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Charm | |||
|First Impressions | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Civil and Canon Law | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|Etiquette | |||
|Scholarly | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Folk Ken | |||
|Towns People | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Language:Middle English | |||
|Debate | |||
|6 | |||
|75(*1.5) | |||
|- | |||
|Language:Northern Welsh | |||
|Storytelling | |||
|5 | |||
|50(*1.5) | |||
|- | |||
|Languages:Medieval Hebrew | |||
|Writing | |||
|5 | |||
|50(*1.5) | |||
|- | |||
|Languages:Arabic | |||
|Translating | |||
|5 | |||
|50(*1.5) | |||
|- | |||
|Languages:Latin | |||
|Lecturing | |||
|5 | |||
|50(*1.5) | |||
|- | |||
|Languages:Irish Gaelic | |||
|Tourist Lingo | |||
|3 | |||
|31(*1.5) | |||
|- | |||
|Language: Northern French | |||
|Trading | |||
|5 | |||
|54(*1.5) | |||
|- | |||
|Languages: Polish | |||
|Tourist Lingo | |||
|2 | |||
|11(*1.5) | |||
|- | |||
|Lore:Melverly | |||
|legends | |||
|3 | |||
|42 | |||
|- | |||
|Lore:Oxford Organization | |||
|Ceremony | |||
|2 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
|Profession:Scribe | |||
|Lessons | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Profession:Illumination | |||
|the Classics | |||
|2 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Philosophiae | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Teaching | |||
|Languages | |||
|8 | |||
|188 | |||
|- | |||
|Bow | |||
|Short Bow | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Known Languages === | |||
{| style="width: 500px;" | |||
|'''Language''' | |||
|'''Dialect''' | |||
|'''Specialization''' | |||
|'''Score''' | |||
|'''Fluency''' | |||
|- | |||
|Middle English | |||
|Middle English | |||
|Debate | |||
|6 | |||
|Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|Northern Welsh | |||
|Northern Welsh | |||
|Storytelling | |||
|5 | |||
|Fluent | |||
|- | |||
|Medieval Hebrew | |||
|Medieval Hebrew | |||
|Writing | |||
|5 | |||
|Fluent | |||
|- | |||
|Arabic | |||
|Arabic | |||
|Translation | |||
|5 | |||
|Fluent | |||
|- | |||
|Latin | |||
|Hermetic | |||
|Lecturing | |||
|5 | |||
|Fluent | |||
|- | |||
|Irish Gaelic | |||
|Leinster | |||
|Tourist Lingo | |||
|2 | |||
|Basic Conversation | |||
|- | |||
|Northern French | |||
|Norman | |||
|Trading | |||
|5 | |||
|Fluent | |||
|} | |||
=== Personality Traits === | |||
* Brave -1 | |||
* Loyal +2 | |||
=== Reputations === | |||
Dangerous Meddlers 1 (Infernal) (5xp) | |||
[[Category: Ars Magica]] | |||
[[Category: Nova Semitae Saga]] | |||
[[Category: Player Characters]] | |||
[[Category: Ben's Characters]] |
Latest revision as of 01:50, 16 July 2023
A local widower raised at Melverley as part of the minority Christian population. He attended Oxford but was unable to pay to complete the degree. He has since made a living selling his services to nobles, merchant, bishops as a translator, private tutor, and scribe.
He has two children, twins, who follow him everywhere as their mother is dead.
Name: | Franklin "Frankeleyn" |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Place of Origin: | Melverley |
Birth Year/Age | 1194 (33) |
Apparent Age | 33 |
Family | Twins, Christopher (Chris), Samantha (Sam), age 12 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +3 | Presence | +1 |
Perception | +1 | Communication | +3 |
Strength | -2 | Dexterity | +0 |
Stamina | -2 | Luck | -1 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Linguist |
Flaws Devoted Children |
Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Artes Liberales | Grammar | 4 | 69 |
Bargain | Teaching services | 2 | 23 |
Carouse | Drinking Song | 1 | 5 |
Charm | First Impressions | 1 | 5 |
Civil and Canon Law | 1 | 11 | |
Etiquette | Scholarly | 2 | 15 |
Folk Ken | Towns People | 1 | 5 |
Language:Middle English | Debate | 6 | 75(*1.5) |
Language:Northern Welsh | Storytelling | 5 | 50(*1.5) |
Languages:Medieval Hebrew | Writing | 5 | 50(*1.5) |
Languages:Arabic | Translating | 5 | 50(*1.5) |
Languages:Latin | Lecturing | 5 | 50(*1.5) |
Languages:Irish Gaelic | Tourist Lingo | 3 | 31(*1.5) |
Language: Northern French | Trading | 5 | 54(*1.5) |
Languages: Polish | Tourist Lingo | 2 | 11(*1.5) |
Lore:Melverly | legends | 3 | 42 |
Lore:Oxford Organization | Ceremony | 2 | 16 |
Profession:Scribe | Lessons | 2 | 15 |
Profession:Illumination | the Classics | 2 | 15 |
Philosophiae | 2 | 22 | |
Teaching | Languages | 8 | 188 |
Bow | Short Bow | 1 | 5 |
Known Languages
Language | Dialect | Specialization | Score | Fluency |
Middle English | Middle English | Debate | 6 | Elegant |
Northern Welsh | Northern Welsh | Storytelling | 5 | Fluent |
Medieval Hebrew | Medieval Hebrew | Writing | 5 | Fluent |
Arabic | Arabic | Translation | 5 | Fluent |
Latin | Hermetic | Lecturing | 5 | Fluent |
Irish Gaelic | Leinster | Tourist Lingo | 2 | Basic Conversation |
Northern French | Norman | Trading | 5 | Fluent |
Personality Traits
- Brave -1
- Loyal +2
Reputations
Dangerous Meddlers 1 (Infernal) (5xp)