Daniel Blum: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) m (→Skills) |
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Birth Year/Age''' | |'''Birth Year/Age''' | ||
|1192 ( | |1192 (43) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Apparent Age''' | |'''Apparent Age''' | ||
| | |43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Family''' | |'''Family''' | ||
|Wife Esther Blum (b. 1194), son Aaron (b. 1212), daughter Esther (b. 1215) | |Wife Esther Blum (b. 1194), son Aaron (b. 1212), daughter Esther (b. 1215) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Station''' | |||
|Teamster | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 43: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stamina | |Stamina | ||
| +1 | | +1 (1) | ||
|Luck | |Luck | ||
| -2 | | -2 | ||
Line 101: | Line 104: | ||
|Bargain | |Bargain | ||
|High Value | |High Value | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | |102 (153) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Charm | |Charm | ||
|First Impressions | |First Impressions | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Profession: Teamster | |Profession: Teamster | ||
|Magi | |Magi | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |89 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Premonitions | |Premonitions | ||
|Traveling | |Traveling | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |89 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Folk Kin | |Folk Kin | ||
Line 194: | Line 197: | ||
* Ox Cart | * Ox Cart | ||
[[Category: Ars Magica]] | [[Category: Ars Magica]] |
Latest revision as of 05:09, 21 July 2023
Although he seems perpetually tired and plagued with depression, Daniel Blum is one of the most effective and trusted of the covenant's teamsters. One reason for this success, as well as one of the causes of this depression, is his near-constant supernatural premonitions, particularly about the upcoming dangers of his travels. These foretellings, along with his natural, almost paranoid awareness, have kept him safe on the road and allowed him to make it back with some of the Magi's more rare and valuable requests. His natural skill at getting said valuable requests at good prices has likewise won him acclaim and caused him to be sent preferentially for such tasks.
Name: | Daniel Blum |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Place of Origin: | Melverley |
Birth Year/Age | 1192 (43) |
Apparent Age | 43 |
Family | Wife Esther Blum (b. 1194), son Aaron (b. 1212), daughter Esther (b. 1215) |
Station | Teamster |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +2 | Presence | +1 |
Perception | +2 | Communication | +2 |
Strength | +1 | Dexterity | +0 |
Stamina | +1 (1) | Luck | -2 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Affinity With Ability (Barter) |
Flaws Depressed |
Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Hebrew | Conversational | 5 | (75) |
English | Trade | 3 | 30 |
Welsh | Trade | 3 | 30 |
Latin | Trade | 3 | 30 |
Animal Handling | Oxen | 3 | 30 |
Awareness | Ambush | 3 | 30 |
Bargain | High Value | 7 | 102 (153) |
Charm | First Impressions | 3 | 37 |
Profession: Teamster | Magi | 5 | 89 |
Premonitions | Traveling | 5 | 89 |
Folk Kin | Craftsmen | 3 | 30 |
Area Lore (England) | Port Cities | 3 | 30 |
Area Lore (London) | Merchants | 3 | 30 |
Area Lore (Wales) | Trade Faires | 3 | 50 |
Mundane Qualities
Known Languages
Language | Dialect | Specialization | Score | Fluency |
Hebrew | Melveley | Conversational | 5 | Native Fluent |
English | London | Trade | 3 | Haltingly Functional |
Welsh | Powys Wenwynwyn | Trade | 3 | Haltingly Functional |
Welsh | Hermetic | Trade | 3 | Haltingly Functional |
Reputation
Location | Reputation | Score | Exp. |
None |
Gear
- Ox Cart