Daniel Blum: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) m (→Skills) |
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|'''Family''' | |'''Family''' | ||
|Wife Esther Blum (b. 1194), son Aaron (b. 1212), daughter Esther (b. 1215) | |Wife Esther Blum (b. 1194), son Aaron (b. 1212), daughter Esther (b. 1215) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Station''' | |||
|Teamster | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 102: | Line 105: | ||
|High Value | |High Value | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |78 (117) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Charm | |Charm | ||
|First Impressions | |First Impressions | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Profession: Teamster | |Profession: Teamster | ||
|Magi | |Magi | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Premonitions | |Premonitions | ||
|Traveling | |Traveling | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Folk Kin | |Folk Kin | ||
Line 196: | Line 199: | ||
== Seasonal Activities == | == Seasonal Activities == | ||
* 1229: Winter (Practice: Bargin +4xp); Spring (Work: Premonitions +2xp); Summer (Work: Teamster +2xp); Autumn (Practice: Charm +4xp) | |||
* 1228: Winter (Practice: Bargin +4xp); Spring (Work: Premonitions +2xp); Summer (Work: Teamster +2xp); Autumn (Practice: Charm +4xp) | * 1228: Winter (Practice: Bargin +4xp); Spring (Work: Premonitions +2xp); Summer (Work: Teamster +2xp); Autumn (Practice: Charm +4xp) | ||
Revision as of 03:34, 10 June 2021
Although he seems perpetually tired and plagued with depression, Daniel Blum is one of the most effective and trusted of the covenant's teamsters. One reason for this success, as well as one of the causes of this depression, is his near-constant supernatural premonitions, particularly about the upcoming dangers of his travels. These foretellings, along with his natural, almost paranoid awareness, have kept him safe on the road and allowed him to make it back with some of the Magi's more rare and valuable requests. His natural skill at getting said valuable requests at good prices has likewise won him acclaim and caused him to be sent preferentially for such tasks.
Name: | Daniel Blum |
Race/Nationality: | English |
Place of Origin: | Melverley |
Birth Year/Age | 1192 (35) |
Apparent Age | 35 |
Family | Wife Esther Blum (b. 1194), son Aaron (b. 1212), daughter Esther (b. 1215) |
Station | Teamster |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +2 | Presence | +1 |
Perception | +2 | Communication | +2 |
Strength | +1 | Dexterity | +0 |
Stamina | +1 | Luck | -2 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Affinity With Ability (Barter) |
Flaws Depressed |
Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Hebrew | Conversational | 5 | (75) |
English | Trade | 3 | 30 |
Welsh | Trade | 3 | 30 |
Latin | Trade | 3 | 30 |
Animal Handling | Oxen | 3 | 30 |
Awareness | Ambush | 3 | 30 |
Bargain | High Value | 6 | 78 (117) |
Charm | First Impressions | 1 | 13 |
Profession: Teamster | Magi | 5 | 79 |
Premonitions | Traveling | 5 | 79 |
Folk Kin | Craftsmen | 3 | 30 |
Area Lore (England) | Port Cities | 3 | 30 |
Area Lore (London) | Merchants | 3 | 30 |
Area Lore (Wales) | Trade Faires | 3 | 50 |
Mundane Qualities
Known Languages
Language | Dialect | Specialization | Score | Fluency |
Hebrew | Melveley | Conversational | 5 | Native Fluent |
English | London | Trade | 3 | Haltingly Functional |
Welsh | Powys Wenwynwyn | Trade | 3 | Haltingly Functional |
Welsh | Hermetic | Trade | 3 | Haltingly Functional |
Reputation
Location | Reputation | Score | Exp. |
None |
Gear
- Ox Cart
Seasonal Activities
- 1229: Winter (Practice: Bargin +4xp); Spring (Work: Premonitions +2xp); Summer (Work: Teamster +2xp); Autumn (Practice: Charm +4xp)
- 1228: Winter (Practice: Bargin +4xp); Spring (Work: Premonitions +2xp); Summer (Work: Teamster +2xp); Autumn (Practice: Charm +4xp)