Bartolomeo del Imola: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Birth Year/Age''' | |'''Birth Year/Age''' | ||
|1201 (age | |1201 (age 22) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Apparent Age''' | |'''Apparent Age''' | ||
| | |22 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 64: | Line 61: | ||
=== Skills === | === Skills === | ||
Updated to Autumn 1223 | |||
{| style="width: 400px;" | {| style="width: 400px;" | ||
Line 71: | Line 70: | ||
|'''XP''' | |'''XP''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="4"|'''General Skills''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bargain | |Bargain | ||
|Bulk Goods | |Bulk Goods | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
Line 101: | Line 92: | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Profession: Scribe | ||
| | |Copying | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Survival | |Survival | ||
Line 110: | Line 101: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lore: Church (Organization) | |Lore: Church (Organization) | ||
|History | |History | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lore: Tuscany, Area | |Lore: Tuscany, Area | ||
Line 136: | Line 122: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lore, Melverley, Area | ||
| | |Personalities | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speak Tuscan | |Speak Tuscan | ||
Line 150: | Line 136: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |||
|Speak Middle English | |||
|Conversational | |||
|4 | |||
|60 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4"|'''Academic Skills''' | |||
|- | |||
|Artes Liberales | |||
|Astronomy | |||
|4 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|Civil and Canon Law | |||
|Pilgrimage and Crusading Law | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Philosophiae | |||
|Moral Philosophy | |||
|3 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Theology | |||
|History | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Speak Latin | |||
|Church | |||
|5 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Seasonal Activities == | |||
* 1223: Area Lore Melverley (exposure) +2, Church Lore (correspondence) +4. Winter Practice Area Lore Melverley +5 xp; Spring Practice Area Lore Melverley +5 xp; Summer Write Tractatus Artes Liberales, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2; Autumn Autumn Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp. | |||
* 1222: Area Lore Melverley (exposure) +2, Speak English +4 (exposure), Church Lore (correspondence) +4. Winter Practice English +8 xp; Spring Practice English +8 xp; Summer Write Tractatus Artes Liberales, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2; Autumn Autumn Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp. | |||
* 1221: Area Lore Melverley (exposure) +2, Speak English +4 (exposure), Church Lore (correspondence) +4. Winter Practice English +8 xp; Spring Practice English +8 xp; Summer Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp; Autumn Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp. | |||
* 1220: Speak English +4 (exposure), Church Lore (correspondence) +4. Winter Practice English +8 xp, Spring Practice English +8 xp; Summer Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp; Autumn Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp. | |||
[[Category: Ars Magica]] | [[Category: Ars Magica]] | ||
[[Category: Nova Semitae Saga]] | [[Category: Nova Semitae Saga]] | ||
[[Category: NPCs]] | [[Category: NPCs]] |
Revision as of 08:13, 15 April 2019
Educated at Bologna, this younger son of a merchant family was being groomed for a minor role in the Church via his family's connections but for a chance encounter with Fr. Thomas. Bartolomeo spotted Thomas at Sunday mass and struck up a conversation with the foreigner who had recently arrived in northern Italy, later inviting him to his family's villa to rest up after his crossing of the Alps. Thomas impressed the young man with his piety and determination to visit the monastery of St. Catherine of Alexandria in Sinai to retrieve a relic despite the Crusade being waged. He left with his father's dubious blessing but having numerous healthy older brothers meant that his death would not jeopardize the family's holdings.
During the pilgrimage he came to learn about Thomas' gifts and about the Order of Hermes. After a successful, and exciting, trip through Egypt, Bartolomeo decided to continue traveling with Thomas back to England. After all, the Church was universal and one bishop's ordination rites was the same as any other's. Of particular interest was the fact that the chapel that Thomas had helped to construct was without a regular priest. Thomas' own studies and duties to the covenant meant that he could only intermittently attend to the souls of the few dozen Christians residing at the covenant. A full-time priest would settle the matter and this is something Bartolomeo felt he could do. Once he had been fully ordained, naturally.
Name: | Bartolomeo del Imola |
Race/Nationality: | Northern Italian |
Place of Origin: | Imola, Northern Italy |
Birth Year/Age | 1201 (age 22) |
Apparent Age | 22 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +3 | Presence | +1 |
Perception | +0 | Communication | +1 |
Strength | -1 | Dexterity | +0 |
Stamina | +0 | Luck | +0 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Clerk (Acolyte) |
Flaws Pious |
Skills
Updated to Autumn 1223
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
General Skills | |||
Bargain | Bulk Goods | 3 | 30 |
Folk Ken | Clergy | 3 | 30 |
Leadership | Inspirational | 1 | 5 |
Profession: Merchant | Northern Italian goods | 3 | 30 |
Profession: Scribe | Copying | 2 | 16 |
Survival | Forests | 2 | 15 |
Lore: Church (Organization) | History | 3 | 46 |
Lore: Tuscany, Area | Towns | 2 | 15 |
Lore: Rome, Area | Pilgrimage Sites | 1 | 5 |
Lore: Sinai, Area | Geography | 1 | 5 |
Lore, Melverley, Area | Personalities | 2 | 16 |
Speak Tuscan | Merchant vocabulary | 5 | 75 |
Speak Arabic | Trade pidgin | 1 | 5 |
Speak Middle English | Conversational | 4 | 60 |
Academic Skills | |||
Artes Liberales | Astronomy | 4 | 50 |
Civil and Canon Law | Pilgrimage and Crusading Law | 3 | 30 |
Philosophiae | Moral Philosophy | 3 | 30 |
Theology | History | 1 | 5 |
Speak Latin | Church | 5 | 75 |
Seasonal Activities
- 1223: Area Lore Melverley (exposure) +2, Church Lore (correspondence) +4. Winter Practice Area Lore Melverley +5 xp; Spring Practice Area Lore Melverley +5 xp; Summer Write Tractatus Artes Liberales, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2; Autumn Autumn Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp.
- 1222: Area Lore Melverley (exposure) +2, Speak English +4 (exposure), Church Lore (correspondence) +4. Winter Practice English +8 xp; Spring Practice English +8 xp; Summer Write Tractatus Artes Liberales, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2; Autumn Autumn Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp.
- 1221: Area Lore Melverley (exposure) +2, Speak English +4 (exposure), Church Lore (correspondence) +4. Winter Practice English +8 xp; Spring Practice English +8 xp; Summer Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp; Autumn Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp.
- 1220: Speak English +4 (exposure), Church Lore (correspondence) +4. Winter Practice English +8 xp, Spring Practice English +8 xp; Summer Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp; Autumn Working as Scribe, Profession Scribe (exposure) +2 xp.