Alter Bar Joshua: Difference between revisions
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) |
Quicksilver (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
''[[Joshua Levi|Back to Joshua Levi]]'' | ''[[Joshua Levi|Back to Joshua Levi]]'' | ||
Joshua's third and youngest child, born in Nova Semite several years after the family settled in. | Joshua's third and youngest child, born in Nova Semite several years after the family settled in. A sickly child, the family was gravely concerned for the first years of his life that he would not make it to adulthood. The youngest of the family held on, however, though his body never seemed to fully recover from it's early development. By the age of five, a child's collection of sticks tuned to dedicated canes to releave his weak leg. At the same time, however, it became apparent that his mind did not suffer the same afflictions as hit body, and he quickly proved himself to be an astue learner and speaker, once one got past the seemingly everpresent stutter of a mind that just moved a little to fast for his mouth. | ||
One now finds him more interested in the controlled, indoor spaces of the library or laboratory then out playing with the other youth, a bookish nature which is being nurtured for the good of himself and the covenant as a whole. | |||
{| | {| | ||
Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Apparent Age''' | |'''Apparent Age''' | ||
| | |11 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 71: | Line 73: | ||
|'''XP''' | |'''XP''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Awareness | | Awareness | ||
| | | Searching | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charm | |||
| Witty | |||
| 2 | |||
| 15 | |||
|Charm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Folk Kin | |Folk Kin | ||
| | | Magi | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guile | |Guile | ||
| | | Lying to Athority | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Profession (Scribe) | ||
| | | Copying | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Teaching | |||
| | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|Teaching | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 136: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Artes Liberales | | Artes Liberales | ||
| | | Grammer | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jewish Law | | Jewish Law | ||
| | | Civil Life | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Philosophiae | | Philosophiae | ||
Line 151: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Theology (Jewish) | | Theology (Jewish) | ||
| | | Civil Life | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 168: | Line 144: | ||
| 75 | | 75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Language (Welsh) | | Language (Welsh)* | ||
| Written | | Written | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Language (English) | | Language (English)* | ||
| Written | | Written | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Language (Latin) | | Language (Latin) | ||
| Written | | Written | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arcane Lore (Faerie) | | Arcane Lore (Faerie) | ||
Line 193: | Line 169: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Org. Lore ( | | Org. Lore (Magi) | ||
| | | | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Area Lore ( | | Area Lore (Melverley) | ||
| | | Covenant Grounds | ||
| 2 | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| Area Lore (North Wales) | |||
| Legends | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 207: | Line 188: | ||
'''Early Childhood (0-5)''' 45 xp + Speak (Hebrew) 75xp<br /> | '''Early Childhood (0-5)''' 45 xp + Speak (Hebrew) 75xp<br /> | ||
'''Childhood (6-10)''' 75 xp; Exposure: Area Lore (Meverley) +10 xp; Exposure: Welsh +10xp, Exposure: Middle English +10xp <br /> | '''Childhood (6-10)''' 75 xp; Exposure: Area Lore (Meverley) +10 xp; Exposure: Welsh +10xp, Exposure: Middle English +10xp <br /> | ||
Age | |||
'''Age 11 (1235)''' | |||
: ''Winter'': Learn Intermediate Latin from Franklin (+23xp Latin Language) | |||
: ''Spring'': Practice writing with Joshua (+9xp Profession Scribe) | |||
: ''Summer'': | |||
: ''Autumn'': | |||
: ''Annual'': Exposure ( ) | |||
[[Category: Ars Magica]] | [[Category: Ars Magica]] |
Latest revision as of 05:43, 20 November 2023
Joshua's third and youngest child, born in Nova Semite several years after the family settled in. A sickly child, the family was gravely concerned for the first years of his life that he would not make it to adulthood. The youngest of the family held on, however, though his body never seemed to fully recover from it's early development. By the age of five, a child's collection of sticks tuned to dedicated canes to releave his weak leg. At the same time, however, it became apparent that his mind did not suffer the same afflictions as hit body, and he quickly proved himself to be an astue learner and speaker, once one got past the seemingly everpresent stutter of a mind that just moved a little to fast for his mouth.
One now finds him more interested in the controlled, indoor spaces of the library or laboratory then out playing with the other youth, a bookish nature which is being nurtured for the good of himself and the covenant as a whole.
Name: | Alter bar Joshua |
Race/Nationality: | Jewish |
Place of Origin: | Nova Semite Covenent |
Birth Year/Age | November 22, 1224 (age 9) |
Apparent Age | 11 |
Characteristics
Intelligence | +3 | Presence | -1 |
Perception | +0 | Communication | +4 |
Strength | -2 | Dexterity | -1 |
Stamina | -1 | Luck | +0 |
Virtues & Flaws
Virtues Covenfolk |
Flaws |
Skills
Common Abilities
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Awareness | Searching | 2 | 15 |
Charm | Witty | 2 | 15 |
Folk Kin | Magi | 1 | 5 |
Guile | Lying to Athority | 1 | 5 |
Profession (Scribe) | Copying | 1 | 9 |
Teaching | 0 | 0 |
Academic Skills
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Artes Liberales | Grammer | 3 | 30 |
Jewish Law | Civil Life | 2 | 15 |
Philosophiae | 0 | 0 | |
Theology (Jewish) | Civil Life | 2 | 15 |
Language & Lore
Skill | Specialty | Score | XP |
Language (Hebrew)* | Written | 5 | 75 |
Language (Welsh)* | Written | 2 | 15 |
Language (English)* | Written | 2 | 15 |
Language (Latin) | Written | 2 | 28 |
Arcane Lore (Faerie) | 0 | 0 | |
Arcane Lore (Magic) | 0 | 0 | |
Org. Lore (Magi) | 0 | 0 | |
Area Lore (Melverley) | Covenant Grounds | 2 | 15 |
Area Lore (North Wales) | Legends | 1 | 11 |
Seasonal Activities
Early Childhood (0-5) 45 xp + Speak (Hebrew) 75xp
Childhood (6-10) 75 xp; Exposure: Area Lore (Meverley) +10 xp; Exposure: Welsh +10xp, Exposure: Middle English +10xp
Age 11 (1235)
- Winter: Learn Intermediate Latin from Franklin (+23xp Latin Language)
- Spring: Practice writing with Joshua (+9xp Profession Scribe)
- Summer:
- Autumn:
- Annual: Exposure ( )