Star Wars Downtime Activities Rules: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{infobox star wars/edge of the empire}} These rules are intended to cover activities and effects of those activities between story arcs. Each of our characters has lives, fa...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
These rules are intended to cover activities and effects of those activities between story arcs. Each of our characters has lives, family, friends, and other hobbies outside of TLB. Sometimes those activities bleed over into work. Sometimes they create new opportunities, stories, or complications and create richer experiences for the players. Hopefully these will go some way to helping build those out. | These rules are intended to cover activities and effects of those activities between story arcs. Each of our characters has lives, family, friends, and other hobbies outside of TLB. Sometimes those activities bleed over into work. Sometimes they create new opportunities, stories, or complications and create richer experiences for the players. Hopefully these will go some way to helping build those out. | ||
Note that Strain threshold reduction stacks with Obligation effects. | |||
{|maxwidth="600" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|'''Roll''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|01-06 | |||
|Family Time: You have spent a lot of tim with members of your family since the last adventure. While this means you haven't had time to do other downtime activities, you can call on members of your family for a favor once during this adventure. | |||
|- | |||
|07-12 | |||
|Nothing exciting happns, but on a positive note, nothing bad happens. | |||
|- | |||
|13-18 | |||
|Best friend isn't talking to you. Your insensitive comments about your best friend's new loved on has caused them to stop talking to you until you apologize. | |||
|- | |||
|19-24 | |||
|"I bought you this". A friend has been on holiday and bought you a souvenir. Roll 1d6: | |||
# a bobble-head Twi'lek dancing girl | |||
# a pretty rock in a box | |||
# snow-globe sene | |||
# t-shirt with character's name on it | |||
# crappy statue of a famous building | |||
# stick of rock | |||
|- | |||
|25-30 | |||
|Bit of a Flutter. You had a little bet on a major Galactic sporting event and lost however many credits you bet (Player's choice). If you choose to lose more than 100cr, you gain a [[File:Eote-blue-die.png]] usable in the next session. | |||
|- | |||
|31-36 | |||
|Unexpected bills. A mundane but annoying breakdown of something you used has required you to spend more credits. Spend 150cr on repair bills or replacement. | |||
|- | |||
|37-42 | |||
|Party!!! Last night you were out celebrating an event (someone's birthday, engagement, etc.) with friends and/or relatives. Start this adventure with [[File:Eote-blue-die.png]] for the first scene. | |||
|- | |||
|43-48 | |||
|Antarean Flu. You are recovering from Antarean Flu. You suffer fatigue and charisma penalty for this whole adventure. Symptoms include coughs and sneezes. Spend 12cr on hankies and medicine. Your Strain Threshold is reduced by 1 for the next adventure. | |||
|- | |||
|49-54 | |||
|A few days away. You have had a short break somewhere nice. You have some holiday pictures and suitably tacky souvenirs for the rest of the crew. Describe what you got them. | |||
|- | |||
|55-60 | |||
|Romantic interest. You have met someone who is interested in you in a romantic way. | |||
|- | |||
|61-66 | |||
|Bad News. You have received some bad news about someone you care about. You suffer from depression and stress. Your Stress Threshold is decreased by one for this session, but you gain one [[File:Eote-blue-die.png]] to use during the next adventure. | |||
|- | |||
|67-72 | |||
|Block buster! Your favorite actor/actress/droid releases a hugely successful new holovid. Spend 25cr on tickets to see it and to buy merchandise. | |||
|- | |||
|73-78 | |||
|You're a little bit older, but not necessarily wiser. | |||
|- | |||
|79-84 | |||
|Cunning Hat. Your mother, grandmother, or similar relative has knitted you an embarssing item of clothing. If you wear it throughout this session, you gain a [[File:Eote-blue-die.png]] to use during the next adventure. | |||
|- | |||
|85-90 | |||
|Life progresses with its usual tedious monotony. | |||
|- | |||
|91-96 | |||
|Yay! You win 2d8x10 credits on the lottery. | |||
|- | |||
|97-100 | |||
|Roll twice, ignoring this result. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Star Wars]] | [[Category: Star Wars]] | ||
[[Category: Edge of the Empire]] | [[Category: Edge of the Empire]] |
Revision as of 09:21, 14 October 2017
Star Wars: Edge of the Empire | |
---|---|
Game Status | |
Campaign Concluded | |
Player XP | |
1000 | |
Ships | |
The Flaming Cantina Layout · Cargo · Modifications Bad Part of Town Cosmopolitan · Martini · The Shot | |
Owners | |
Bacta Max · Jarash · Jax Bauer Merick Tel · "Red" · Zael | |
NPC Crew | |
Gwynnel and Jessiel | |
Droids | |
BS7-SAMI · S1-R1 R2-R9 · 41-VEX · AC Security Cookie · W-11e · Bric & Brac | |
The Kids | |
Yote Reynard · Kerrimapia and Jowdrrl | |
Allies | |
Nell Davengatt · Wookie Engineers Walker, Sector Ranger · Tooga the Hutt | |
Contacts | |
Jabba the Hutt · Kaltho the Hutt Aris Shen · Jedi Master Elaiza Chief Ereen · Honest Cal | |
Enemies | |
Agent Los · Bounty Hunter Haj | |
Former Enemies | |
Teemo & Co · Inquisitor An'ya Fell | |
References | |
Crew Obligations · Crew Duty House Rules · Adventure Log |
These rules are intended to cover activities and effects of those activities between story arcs. Each of our characters has lives, family, friends, and other hobbies outside of TLB. Sometimes those activities bleed over into work. Sometimes they create new opportunities, stories, or complications and create richer experiences for the players. Hopefully these will go some way to helping build those out.
Note that Strain threshold reduction stacks with Obligation effects.